THE STUDY OF ENHANCING EFFECTS OF HEPATITIS B VACCINE INDUCED BY ORAL ADJUVANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA SHIGEAKI  3rd department of internal medicine, nara medical university, 医学部・第3内科, 講師 (90159715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA MASATO  3RD DEPT. OF INT. MED., NARA MED. UNIV., 医学部・第3内科, 助手 (90151836)
KUBO RYOCHI  3RD DEPT. OF INT. MED., NARA MED. UNIV., 医学部・第3内科, 助手 (20183311)
NISIMURA KIMIO  3RD DEPT. OF INT. MED., NARA MED. UNIV., 医学部・第3内科, 助手 (20183543)
TSUJII TADASU  3RD DEPT. OF INT. MED., NARA DED. UNIV., 医学部・第3内科, 教授 (30075064)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOral adjuvant / Taurine / Lithium / Parotin / Interleukin-1(IL-1) / Interleukin-1(IL-1) / 非特異的抗体産生 / interleukin-1(IL-1) / B型肝炎(HB)ワクチン
Research Abstract
1. The mechamism of oral adjuvants.
Taurine induced macrophage-dependent polyclonal antibody production. Although taurine did not have any activity on the proliferation of thymocytes nor stimulate IL-2 production, taurine did induce IL-1 production by macrophages. It was considered that taurine-induced IL-1 and direct B cell actication by taurine would play an essential role in the adjuvant action. The effects of polyclonal antibody production induced by parotin were not a affected even if macrophages or T cells were depleted, and parotin itself a had an IL-1-like activity. Parotin acted directly on B cells by its IL-1-like activity and mitogenic activity, resulting in the proliferation and dirrerentiation of B cells. Lithium induced neither polyclonal antibody production, nor IL-1 or IL-2 production. However, Lithium increased RNA synthesis in B cells. It is suggested that when lithium is administered with an anttigen, new RNA transcription induced by lithium, may affect the gene locus which regulates the antibody responses to the antigen.
2. Oral adjuvants for human hepatitis B virus(HB) vaccination.
When HB vaccines were given to human subjects( 40-50 years old, male ) with or without taurine and lithium, the appearance of anti-HBs antibody was found in 7 of 18 persons( 38.9 % ) after HB vaccine alone, and 12 of 18( 66.7 % ) after HB vaccine and oral adjuvants.