Detection and analysis of circulating immunecomplexes in the patients with connective tissue diseases by ELISA utilizing anti-C3d antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJuntendo University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROSE SHUN-ICHI  Juntendo Univ.,School of Medicine.,Dept. of Med.,Prof. of Med., 医学部・内科, 教授 (70010147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI OSAMU  Juntendo Univ.,School of Med.,Dept. of Med.,Assist. Prof., 医学部・内科, 助手 (80163624)
HIRANO TAKAO  Juntendo Univ.,School of Med.,Dept. of Med.,Assist. Prof., 医学部・内科, 講師 (10165186)
TAKASAKI YOSHINARI  Juntendo Univ.,School of Med.,Dept. of Med.,Assist. Prof., 医学部・内科, 講師 (80154772)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsautoimmune disease / connective tissue disease / Systemic lupus erythematosus Rheumatoid arthritis / circulating immunecomplexes / complement / 補佐 / C3dg / 免疫複合体 / 免疫複合体病 / C3d / Raji Cell法 / Clg法
Research Abstract
Circulating immunecomplexes (CIC) have been detected among the patients with autoimmune diseases such as Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and Rheumatoid arthritis(RA). In spite of the development of the assay system, etiology of organ involvemeent has not been fully characterized yet. Utilizing novel CIC detection assay with murine menoclonal anti-human C3dg antibody and monoclonal anti-human IgG Fc antibody (AC3dg), we havve tried to investigate the characterization of CIC and to study the effect of CIC for organ involvements. The assay (AC3dg) was sensitive and specific and has not been suffered by Rheumatoid factors in vivo and also in vitro. CIC level in each disease is as fllows; in SLE AC3dg 5.49+5.68ug/ml, Clg solidphase assay(ClqS) 3.74+4.00 ug/ml, in RA, AC3dg 5.56+4.51ug/ml,ClqS 2.43+1.96ug/ml, in mixed connective tissuee disease AC3dg 6.02+3.68ug/ml, ClqS 2.92+3.42ug/ml, in Progressive systemic sclerosis AC3dg 4.25+1.31ug/ml, ClqS 2.77+1.87ug/ml,in polyarteritis nodosa AC3dg 3.90+2.74ug/ml, ClqS 1.90+0.14ug/ml, and in Behchet's disease, AC3dg 4.98+2.26ug/ml, ClqS 2.38+1.72ug/ml. In RA patients, double filtration plasmapheresis decreased the CIC concentration from 6.01+3.62ug/ml down to 4.10+2.41ug/ml (decreace rate of 33%). And in SLE patients, low complementemia group showed higher CIC levels (AC3dg 7.62+11.81ug/ml, ClqS 4.17+2.91ug/ml) than normocomplementemia group (AC3dg 5.49+5.83ug/ml, ClqS 2.58+1.94ug/ml). On the other hand interestingly, patients with proteinuria showed lower CIC level(AC3dg 4.14+2.86ug/ml,ClqS 2.58+1.94ug/ml) than without proteinuria (AC3dg 5.76+6.09ug/ml, ClqS 3.84+4.24ug/ml). These data including the result in which AC3dg allows us to detect the antigen specific immunecomplexes formed in vitro such as CIC including PCNA (proliferating cell nuclear antigen), suggested that this may be te useful tool to study the etiology of the organ involvementand to follow up the patients.