Development of therapy for esophageal varices:medical splenectomy and formation of intrahepatic shunt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kunio  Chiba University, 名誉教授 (40009519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 信義  千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
SATO Shinichi  Chiba University, 医学部, 医員
寺林 秀隆  千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
IIDA Shinji  Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (20176043)
OHNISHI Kunihiko  Chiba University, 医学部, 助手 (20125909)
TERABAYASHI Hidetaka  Chiba University
CHIN Nobuyashi  Chiba University
田中 秀雄  千葉大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsesophageal varices / liver cirrhosis / idiopathic portal hypertension / portal hypertensive dog / percutaneous transhepatic obliteration of esophageal varices / 内視鏡的食道静脈瘤硬化治療 / パルスドップラー法 / 超音波トランジットタイム血流計 / 電磁流量計 / 門脈血流量 / 脾動脈血流量
Research Abstract
Esophageal verices is one of major causes of death in patients with portal hypertension such as liver cirrhosis, idiopathic portal hypertension,hepatocellular carcinoma stc.An operation consisting of esophageal transection and splenectomy is the best treatment for esophageal varices but it cannot be applied to patients with poor hepatic functional reserve.In these patients percutaneous transhepatic obliteration of esophageal varices and endoscopic sclerotherapy of esophageal verices have been performed.In this study,to develop a better medical treatment for esophageal varices,we studied portal hemodynamics in patients with liver cirrhosis and those with idiopathic portal hypertension, and in portal hypertensive dogs which we made.We could demonstrate that portal venous inflow (blood flow into the portal vein system)was significantly increased in patients with liver cirrhosis and those with idiopathic portal hypertension as well as in portal hyertensive dogs compared with their controls(normal subjects and nomal dofs).We further evaluated the effects of elective endoscopic sclerotherapy in comparison with elective percutaneous transhepatic obliteration of esophageal varices in patients with liver cirrhosis and esophageal varices.We could demonstrate that elective endoscopic intravariceal sclerotherapy is superior to elective percutaneoous transhepatic obliteration of esophageal verices in the prevention of recurrent variceal hemorrhage and mortality in nonalcholic cirrhosis.