ANALYSIS OF PURE PANCREATIC JUICE IN PANCREATIC DISEASES AND ITS CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAWABU NORIO  CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR, がん研究所, 教授 (90019969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMORI YASUHIRO  CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, がん研究所・付属病院, 助手 (80171677)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPANCREATIC JUICE / CHRONIC PANCREATITIS / PANCREATIC CANCER / LACTOFERRIN / PROTEIN PLUG / CA 19-9 / ST-439 / SLX(Sialyl SSEA-1) / lacto ferrin / plug / CA19ー9 / SLX / STー439 / CA-125 / DU-PAN-2
Research Abstract
We determined lactoferrin (LF) levels by EIA, as well as conventional parameters in endoscopically aspirated pancreatic juice (PJ), and evaluated the protein plug (PP) in PJ. Furthermore, cancer-associated carbohydrate antigens in PJ were measured, and immunohistochemical staining of pancreatic specimens was performed using antibodies. The results are summerzied as follows.
Abnormaly high levels of LF in PJ were observed in 46% of the patients with chronic pancreatitis (CP), with the prevalence being significantly higher in calcified CP 82%) than in non-calcified CP (37%). Moreover, LF levels in PJ rose with the severity of CP. As PP in PJ was found in 55% of the patients with CP,but not in those with other diseases except for pancreatic cancer (8%), PP was considered to be relatively specific for CP. PP in PJ was observed more frequently in calcified CP (82%) than in non-calcified CP (55%). However, significant differences of abnormalires in pancreatogam and pancreatic function were no … More t observed between presence and absence of PP. Mean value and pevalence of abnormal LF in PJ in CP were higher in the PP positive group than in the PP-negative group. Concentration of CA 19-9 in PJ was significantly higher not only in pancreatic cancer (PC) but also in CP, and its prevalence was 92% in PC and 85% in CP. CA 19-9 in PJ in pj was considered to be a sensitive marker for non-specific pancreatic injury, but not for tumors. Concentrations of ST-439 and SLX in PJ were significantly increased only in PC, and their prevalences were 57% and 40%, respectively. They have high tumor-specificity, but their incidence was relatively low. CA 19-9 and CA-50, which are the type 1 chain carbohydrate antigens, were strongly expressed in pancreatic cancer, but were low in cancerspecificity. However, type 2 chain carbohydrate antigens such as CSLEX-1 and SLX showed highest tumor-secificity among the antigens, whereas their incidences were lower than other antigens. On the other hand, ST-439 and DU-PAN-2 exhibited high positivity and specificity. CA 19-9 was strongly and widely distributed mainly in the proliferative small pancreatic duct of CP. This may reflect the increased levels of CA 19-19 in PJ of patients with CP. Less