Study on the Mechanism of Photodynamic Therapy for Gastric Cancer Using Electron Spin Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yukinori  First Department of Internal Medicine, Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40035241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 正勝  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TADA Masahiro  First Department of Internal Medicine, Yamaguchi University School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助手 (90179705)
SHIMADA Masakatsu  First Department of Internal Medicine, Yamaguchi University School of Medicine,
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhotodynamic theraph(PDT) / Electron spin resonance(ESR) / Porphyrin polymer(N-HpD) / MBT-2 tumor / C3H / He mouse / Argon laser / Argon dye laser / ヘマトポルフィリン誘導体 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 色素レーザー / 【R_2】.【NO_2】ラジカル / 実験小動物用内視鏡 / 電子スコープ
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of photodynamic therapy(PDT) for gastric cancer using electron spin resonance(ESR).
Characteristic spectrum of ESR was detected in the biopsy specimen after PDT of one case of gastric cancer. So, we investigated this ESR spectrum about experimental tumors which were subcutaneous MBT-2 tumors transplanted to C3H/He mice, because the clinical case of PDT was very limited by its indication.
Porphyrin polymer(N-HpD) of 5mg/Kg was injected into the abdominal cavity of mice accompanied with subcutaneous tumors, and then these tumors were irradiated each 12, 24, 36 and 48 hours later by argon laser and argon dye laser respectively After the irradiation, the intensity of ESR spectrum for these tumors examined.
As a result, the group after 12 hours revealed the highest intensity of ESR spectrum in comparison with control group. And, the next was the group after 24 hours. The intensities of ESR spectrum in the group after 36 hours and 48 hours were almost same to that of co … More ntrol group. This result means that N-HpD in the tumor cell brought about some chemical reactions by laser irradiation and produced the radical which was considered as R_2NO radical.
No difference about the effect between argon laser and argon dye laser were in this study.
And then, we tried to examine gastroscopy of rat because we had to confirm the gastric cancer in the stomach of experimental animal as the model of clinical case for ESR examination. At first, we used the petscope which was the smallest conventional scope with 4mm of caliber. But, we could not observe the stomach of rat by this scope. The petscope was too large for rats, so they died from suffocation during veryshort time on its insert. We tried again to observe the stomach of rat using the needle scope which was made from glassfiber covered by steal pipe and had 2mm of caliber. Almost area was observed by use of this scope.
From above studies, it is considered that the analysis of ESR spectrum makes clearer about the mechanism of PDT when ESR spectrum is measured more in detail. And it is considered, too, that the measurement of ESR spectrum in sequence of the observation of experimental cancer in rat stomach makes the suitable condition of PDT for the patient with gastric cancer. Less