The Study of the Hepatotrophic Factor in Seva from Patients with Fulminant Gepatic Failure. -its purification and clinical significarce-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOT Shuji  the Second Department ot Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine,Kagoshima University, 医学部, 教授 (30041271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Shuichi  Department of biochemistry, Kagoshima University Dantal School., 歯学部, 助手 (00181222)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Department of Biochemistry, Kagoshima University Dental School., 歯学部, 助手 (00172479)
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  the Second Department of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine,Kagoshima Unived, 医学部, 助手 (60145480)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHepatotrophic Factor / Fulminant Hepatic Failure / Primary Culture of Adult Rat Heptocytes / DNA Syrthesis / Human Hepatocyte Growth Factor / 精製 / 成熟ラット初代培養肝細胞
Research Abstract
According to the initial plan, we studied the human hepatooytc growth factor (hHGF) and obtained the following results.
(1) Liver cell growth was measured using adult rat liver celis in primary culture. inetoon of twenty sera or plasma from patients with fulminant hepatic failure. and serum from a patient with "acute on chronic" showed marked stimulatoy activity on DNA synthesis at about 5-50 times higher than an avarage value of normal human sera.
(2) hHGF was purified at about 210,000-fold from heated plasma from patients with fulminant hepatic failure. The pulification invelves heat treatment of plasma ammonium sulfate precipitation. and column chromatographies on Affi-Gel Blue. hepalin-Sopharose. and hydroxylapatite.
(3) Pulified hHGF shows several bands with molecular weights of about 80,000 on SDS-PAGE. Each bands shows growth-stimulating activity on cuitured hepatocytes which is propotional to the intensity of the band. After reduction of the sample with 2-mercptoethanol. SDS-PAGE yield two chaines with molecular weights of about 30,000 and 60,000.
(4) hHGF stimulates growth of cultured rat hepatocytes more effectively than human epidermal growth factor(hHGF) or insulin. and the effect of hHGF is additive and synergistic with the maximal effects of hHGF and insulin. respectively. These results suggest that hHGF is a new growthfactor which is different from hHGF.
(5) Recently. a monoclonal antibody to hHGF was raised using purified hHGF as antigen. At present we are studying the organ producing hHGF using with this antibody.