BRAIN CHOLECYSTOKININ LEVEL IN HEPATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shunichi  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10048275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Akinobu  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50177424)
SUZUKI Kazuyuki  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (00137499)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHepatic encephalopathy / EcK fistula dogs / DMN acute hepatic failure / 脳CCK-SIR / 脳遊離アミノ酸 / 血液・髄液アンモニア / 脳CCK-8IR
Research Abstract
Cholecystokinin-like immunoreactivity(CCK-LI) was measured in the brain of EcK fistula dogs and dogs with dimethylnitrosamine-induced (DMN) acute hepatic failure which were prepared as experimental models of hepatic encephalopathy (HE). The results showed a significant reduction of CCK-LI in all cortical regions of Eck fistula dogs, especially in parietal and occipital cortex in which the levels were approximatily 40% of control values. In dogs with acute hepatic failure, CCK-Li reduction was observed in the temporal and parietal cortex (65% and 47% of control values, respectively). These data were compared with the concentrations of typrosine and phenylalanine, precursors of false neurotransmitters suggested as causing HE. Phenylalanine was significantly increased in all areas of cortex of EcK fistula dogs and in occipital cortex of dogs with acute hepatic failure. Tyrosine was also significantly increased in frontal, parietal and occipital cortex of the EcK fistula dogs, and in temporal and occipital cortex of dogs with acute hepatic failure. However, amounts of reduction of CCK-LI level did not cbrrelate with those of increment of the aromatic amino acids in cortex of these HE models. Hte results imply that reduced levels of the excitatory neuropeptide CCK may be elicited by the mechanism distinct from that inducing increase of false neurotransmitters.