Heterogeneity of the carbohydrate portions of the serum glycoproteins in patients with liver cirrhosis and liver carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health(UOEH),Japan
Principal Investigator
TAOKA Yoshio  Third Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, UOEH, 医学部・内科, 教授 (30122849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUKUMA Hideaki  Third Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, UOEH, 医学部・内科, 学内講師 (10140899)
増田 博  産業医科大学, 医学部・内科, 学内講師 (10080590)
MORITA Yoku  Third Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, UOEH, 医学部・内科, 講師 (70131943)
TATSUTA Emiko  Third Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, UOEH, 医学部・内科, 講師 (60163482)
OZEKI Tsuneo  Third Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, UOEH, 医学部・内科, 助教授 (80004753)
YAMADA Shinji  Third Department of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine, UOEH
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSerum protein-bound carbohydrates / Liver cirrhosis / Liver carcinoma <alpha>_1-acid glycoprotein / α_1-酸性糖蛋白 / ハプトグロビン / 肝硬変・肝癌 / 構造変異性 / 【α_1】-酸性糖蛋白 / 肝硬変 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
Serum protein-bound carbohydrates, especially sialic acid and hexosamine, aer significantoy increased in patients with primary and metastatic liver carcinama, whereas they are decreased in liver cirrhosis. On the other hand, <alpha>_1-acid glycoprotein,<alpha>_1 -antitrypsin,haptoglobin and ceruloplasmin are markedly increased in the sera of the patients with liver carcinoma whereas <alpha>_2-macroglobulin is decreased. However, it si interesting to note that serum <alpha>_2-macroglobulin levels are apparently increased in the patients with porgressive or active liver cirrhosis.
On the analysisi of carbohydrate portions of the serum glycoprotein in the patients with liver cirrhosis and liver carcinoma using gas-chromatography (Alkitol acdtate method), the mannose/galactose ratio is significantly increased in the patients with primary and secondary liver carcinama as compared with normal controls. On the other hand, the galactosamine/total hexosamine ratio is slightly increased in the patients with liver carcinoma, but is not significant statistically.