Pathophysiology of High Altitude pulmonary Edema in Japan and Qinghai, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (80020775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akio  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部付属心脈管病研究施設, 助教授 (70020758)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhiko  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70174985)
KUBO Keishi  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
KUSAMA Shozo  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Emeritus Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70020708)
福島 雅夫  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30173339)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigh altitude / Pulmonary edema / Hypoxia / Hypobaria / Brain edema / Ventiration control / 肺高血圧
Research Abstract
Pathophysiology of High Altitude Pulmonary Edema (HAPE)in Japan and Qinghai in China
1) HAPE in Japan
Over hte past 12 years, we have had experienced 30 patients with HAPE. Six of 30 patients had at least one or two previous episodes of HAPE. By examining the altitude at onset, clinical course, laboratory data, and rediographic findings, we were not able to identify any features consistently in common between the first and second episode in each patients. Haemodynamic studies by right heart cardiac catheterization showed that HAPE was noncardiogenic. Pulmonary edema fluid collected through the endobronchial tube in two patients was rich in protein. Computerized tomograms of the brain showed small ventricles and cisterns, disappearance of sulci, and low density of the cerebrum, indicating cerebral edema in eight of nine cases.
2) Studies on susceptibility to HAPE
To examine the mechanism of susceptibility to HAPE, hypoxic ventilatory response(HVR), and hypercapnic ventilatory response (HCVR)were studied in eight HAPE-susceptibile subjects and ten controls. HVR in HAPE-susceptiblle subjects was significantly lower than that in controls. However there was no significant in HVCR between two groups.
3) Experimental study on HAPE
Effects of hypobaria on lung fluid balance were studied in five awake sheep with chronic lung fistulas using a decompression chamber. Rapid exposure to hypobaria causes an increase in pulmonary vascular permeability and that intravascular air bubble formation account for this permeability change.
4) Hape in Qinghai, China
We exchanged views on HAPE with Chinese scientists in byth Japan and China, and discussed the pathogenesis of HAPE.