Study on Development of New Methods in the Treatment of Infection Caused by Intracellular Multiplied Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionRyukyu University (1988)
Nippon Medical School (1987)
Nagasaki University (1986)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  1st Depertment of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (90039842)
黒須 三恵 (1987)  日本医科大学, 医学部・法医学, 講師 (70103984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGENO Yoshiteru  1st Depertment of Internal Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50162590)
山口 恵三  長崎大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30136676)
YAMAGUCHI Keiso  Central Laboratory of Nagasaki University Hospital
富田 ゆかり  日本医科大学, 医学部・法医学, 助手 (20159049)
長谷場 健  日本医科大学, 医学部・法医学, 助手 (50156329)
河野 茂  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntracellular Multiplied / Legionella / Listeria / Liposome / 呼吸器感染症 / Alcohol dehydrogenase / High Km / Low Km / Isozyme / Mouse liner / Chronic ethanol feeding / Acute ethanol administration / Immunoenzyme assay / リポソーム / 呼吸器感染粧 / 治療
Research Abstract
To develop of the new teatment of the infection due to the bacteria which can grow intracellularly,especially intra-phagocytic cells such as macrophages and meutrophiles,we tried to aply liposome coated antibiotics(ceftazidime,CAZ) which did not show any therapeutic effect by itself.
As animal model, we used guinea pigs which was inoculated Legionella pneumophila,serogro up 1 (80-045) which was isolated from the first case of Legionnaires' disease in Japan, by the trans-tracheal inoculation under the anesthesia. Lethal dosis was 10^6CFU/animal of the bacteria challenged. The antibiotic used for the ceftazidime (CAZ) which had the most strong acticity against the organism in vitro. The antibiotic was coated by liposome, and the entrapped rate was about 30 to 40 percent. This anti biotic capsulated with liposome was used the treatment of the experimental pneumonia. The results were as follows;
In fatal experimental Legionella pneumonia, 30% of animals treated with intracardiac injection of liposome-entrapped CAZ could survived. No animal treated with CAZ alone could sur vived. Liposome-entrapped CAZ was effecative, when given by intracariac injection, but intraperitoneal injection.
In experimental infection, 30% of animals treated with intraperitonal injection of liposo me-entrapped CAZ survived. None of the animals treared with CAZ alone survived. Both ampicillin (ABPC) and minocyclin (MINO) were encapsulated the treatment. The survival rates was in ABPC treatment and 100% in lopsome-incapsulated ABPC. On th other hand, MINO shoused 20% of survival rate and lopsome-encapsulated MINO showed 80%. The results suggest that liposomes containing antibiotics might have a therapeutic advant age in the reatment of ingectious diseases caused by intracellular multiplied organisms.