Roles of blood cells in atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMANO Fujio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助教授 (40013958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKADO Kentaro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (30192115)
KISHI Yukio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (70186211)
NISHIYAMA Keiji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (00133108)
YAJIMA Michiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (40134671)
沼野 藤江  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80092427)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsvascular injury / atherogenesis / platelets / macrophages / モノクローナル抗体 / 静脈硬化 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化の成因 / 内皮細胞障害 / 血小板の役割 / マクロファージの役割 / モノクローナル抗平滑筋抗体 / モノクローナル抗マクロファージ抗体 / プロスタノイド
Research Abstract
*recent studies on atherogenesis has been focussed in the roles of platelets (Plt) and macrophages (M<phi>) in the initiation of atherosclerosis. We investigated i)whether or not Plts cause vascular injury and ii)what roles M<phi> play on stenotic changes in venous graft.
1) Roles of platelets in the initiation of atherosclerosis
(A) In vivo study
Healthy male rabbits were used. Serotonin 100<micrn>/kg, TXA_2 (PGH_2 25<micrn>g+ platelet microsome 4mg), STA_2 (l<micrn>g/kg) or platelets (6 x 10(^8)) activated by collagen were flushed in fifteen healthy rabbits. Histological exam showed varying degrees of edematous changes in the intima and media of the coronary artery and aorta.
(B) In vitro study
Confluent vascular endothelial and smooth muscle cells grown in culture dish were used. Addition of activated platelets to the media resulted in damage to the cultured cells dose- and time- dependently as estimated by ]^3H[adenine release. Although TXA_2, STA_2 and serotonin caused dosedependent da … More mage to the cells, pdgf had no effects, up to the concentration of 200ng/ml.
2) Roles of M<phi> in the atherosclerotic changes in venous graft
We have performed immunocytochemical investigations of smooth muscle cells and macrophages in atherosclerotic lesions in the femoral vein graft for 4-30 weeks in cholesterol-fed and control rabbits, using monoclonal antibodies specific for muscle cells (RAMll) and macrophages (HHF35; Am. J. Pathol. 126:51, 1987). Most of the lesions were characterized by diffuse intimal thickening consisting mainly of smooth muscle cells. Scattered macrophages were observed in early stages of intimal lesions and macrophage-derived foam cells were observed in medial layer and/or in adventitia, that is, outside of the internal elastic lamina in comparison with the atherosclerotic lesions in aortic wall which were characterized with the accumulation of macrophage-originated foamy cells. These studies demonstrate the nature of the atherosclerotic lesions in the vein graft which resulted from the different structures from those in the arterial wall. Less