Change of atrial natriuretic polypeptide receptors in the hypertensive state and the effect of drugs on these receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University,
Principal Investigator
OTA Zensuke  Third Dept of Int Med, Okayama Uni Med Sch, Prof., 医学部・第三内科, 教授 (90032870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Hirofumi  Third Dept of Int Med, Okayama Uni Med Sch, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50165685)
HIRAKAWA Syuzo  Third Dept of Int Med, Okayama Uni Med Sch, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60156651)
HASHIMOTO Kozo  Third Dept of Int Med, Okayama Uni Med Sch, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60033370)
OGAWA Norio  Inst for Neurobiology, Okayama Uni Med Sch, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90033208)
OGURA Toshio  Third Dept of Int Med, Okayama Uni Med Sch, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80214097)
高取 克彦  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
鈴木 信也  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70032901)
片山 江里子  岡山大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsatrial natriuretic polypeptide / hypertension / kidney receptor / autoradioqraphy / alpha-adrenerqic receptor / spontaneously hypertensive rat / DOCA salt hypertension / 画像解析装置 / 高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR) / 受容体 / 降圧利尿剤 / オートラジオグラフィー(ARG) / 高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR)腎
Research Abstract
To elucidate the characteristics of renal receptors for atrial natriuretic polypeptide(ANP) and their role in the regulation of blood pressure, we performed radiolabeled receptor assay(RRA) on rat renal membrane fractions and in vitro autoradiography (ARG) on frozen sections using 125I-labeled ANP. The density of 125I-labeled ANP in the kidneys of spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR) was lower in all age groups(3-4, 5-7 and 12-15 weeks) than of control rats, suggesting that SHR have fewer binding sites genetically. A decrease in the number of ANP binding sites in 12 week-old SHR was observed following treatment with the anti-hypertensive diuretic indapamide. In DOCA salt hypertensive rats, plasma concentration of ANP was increased remarkably and the density of ANP receptors in the kidney was decreased. These result suggest that in this model ANP receptor activity was down regulated with increasing blood pressure. We also detected the ANP binding sites in the glomerulus of renal biopsy specimens, although a relationship between patients morbidity and the degree of ANP in the kidney was not determined. Differences of alpha adrenergic receptors in the kidneys of hypertensive and prehypertensive SHR were investigated and compared with those for ANP receptors. Both alpha1 and alpha2 adrenoceptors were more numerous in pre-hypertensive SHR as determined by computerized analysis of in vitro macro ARG of [3H -bunazosin and [3H -yohimbine.
We concluded that ANP play an important role in the control and progression of the hypertensive state.