Characteristics of cultured Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells from Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Ichiro  Assistant Professor, Department of Cardiology,, 医学部, 助教授 (40089165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Mikio  Lecturer, Department of Cardiology, 医学部, 講師 (40168018)
KUCHII Masato  Lecturer, Department of Cardiology, 医学部, 講師 (90073684)
MASUYAMA Yoshiaki  Professor, Department of Cardiology, 医学部, 教授 (30089164)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSpontaneously Hypertensive Rats / Gultured Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells / DNA Synthesis / Protein Synthesis / Glycosaminoglycans Synthesis / Noradrenaline / Vasopressin / 遠心力負荷 / 高血圧自然発症ラット(SHR) / グリコサミノグリカン(GAG)合成 / 重力負荷
Research Abstract
In order to investigate role of vascular smooth muscle cells(VSMCs) in the pathogenesis of hypertension and atherosclerosis, the synthesis of DNA, protein and qlycosaminoglycans(GAGs) were tested in cultured VSMCs from spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHR) and Wistar Kyoto Rats(WKY). 1.Cultured VSMCs from SHR showed increased synthesis in DNA, protein and GAGs compared with WKY. 2. Dultured VSMCs from SHR exposed to centrifugal force, as a simulation of blood pressure, synthesized more DNA, protein and GAGs than that from WKY. 3.Noradrenaline, added to VSMCs, inhibited DNA svnthesis, while pretreatment by <beta>-blockade testored it. Noradrenaline treatment showed no chages in protein synthesis, though pretreatment by <alpha>-blockade inhibited and <beta>-blockade promoted it. GAGs synthesis was increased by noradrenaline, while pretreatment by <beta>-blockade restored it, and that by <alpha>-blockade in SHR accerelated it. These effects of <beta>-stimulation was confirmed by the experiments using db-cAMP or theophylline. 4.Vasopressin or angiotensin II added to cultured VSMCs potentiated DNA synthesis in WKY, dose-dependently, while not in SHR. Insulin augmented DNA synthesis both in SHR and WKY. 5.SHR-conditioned medium potentiated DNA synthesis in WKY, dosedependently. 6.VSMCs from SHR showed higher levels of concentration of cytosolic free calsium than those from WKY. These data suggest that VSMCs from SHR have more potent synthetic activities in DNA, protein and GAGs, against not only physical but also chemical stimulations, and that VSMCs from SHR have the characteristcs that they easily move from G_0 to G_1.