The cardiac conduction system in experimental coxsackie B3 virus myocarditis in mice: Light and electron microscopy and continuous electrocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Keishiro  Osaka Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 内科, 教授 (00026832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shoji  Osaka Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 内科, 助手 (00148397)
DEGUCHI Hirofumi  Osaka Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 内科, 助手 (90131341)
KITAURA Yasushi  Osaka Medical College, Department of Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 内科, 講師 (50084950)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCardicac conduction system / Experimental viral myocarditis / Histopathology / Elecron microscopy / Continuous ECG recording / 不整脈 / 電子顕微鏡 / 心電図
Research Abstract
In patients with acute myocarditis, arrhythmias comprise one of the crucial risk factors for morbidity and mortality. To clarify the incidences and the chronological features of arrhythmias and their correlation with the histopathology of the heart, we conducted continuous electrocardiography in a nurine model of viral myocarditis and light and electron microscopy of the heart with special reference to the conduction system. The incidences of the arrhythmia in mice with myocarditis were: sinus arrest 80%, second or third degree atrioventricular (AV) block 30%, premature atrial complexes 30%, premature ventricular complexes 20% and ventricular tachycardia 10%. Arrhythmias were usually transient and recurrent, and the majority of them developed between the 6th and 13th day, when the histologic changes of the heart were greatest. There seemed to be a correlation between the kind of arrhythmias and the myocarditic lesions. Mice with sinus arrest or AV block developed histopathologic change … More s in the sinus node or AV conducting tissue, respectively. Various ultrastructural alterations of AV conducting tissue were observed, including (1) degeneration and necrosis of the conducting cells, (2) interstitial cell infiltration, (3) degeneration of the nerve terminals, (4) inter-stitial edema and bleeding and (5) dilatation of the lymphatic vessels. These histologic changes may play an important role in the development of AV conduction disturbances
A part of above findings were presented at XIth International Congress on Electron Microscopy (1986), Vith and VIIth Meetings of the Japanese Section of International Society for Heart Research (1987 and 1988), 10th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Working Group "Cardiac Structure and Metabolism" (1987), 51th and 52th Annual Scientific Meetings of Japanese Circulation Society (1987 and 1988), Annual Meetings of Idiopathic Cardio-myopathy Research Committee of the Ministry of Health and Welfare of the Japanese Government (1986, 1987 and 1988) and 2nd International Symposium on Cardiomyopathy and Myocarditis (1988). Less