ANALYSIS OF B CELL ACTIVATION AND DIFFERENTIATION IN PRIMARY HYPOGAMMAGLOBULINEMIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shuzo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (80000933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKOSHI Yasuo  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (50109427)
SAKIYAMA Yukio  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80133734)
TOGASHI Takehiro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (70001930)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPrimary hypogammaglobulinemia / SAC / IL-2 / EBV / pre B cell / μ鎖mRNA / B細胞 / CVI / Ig産生能 / recombinant IL-2
Research Abstract
The activation and differentation of B cells in 13 patients with primary hypogammaglobulinemia were studied by using EBV induced lymphoblastoic cell lines (LCL) and stimulation with SAC and SAC and SAC+recombinant IL-2 (rIL-2). DNA rearrangement and mRNA were also studied in a case with the LCL of pre B cell phenotype.
I. LCL were established from peripheral blood lymphocytes with EBV in 7 cases, and the LCL from 6 cases produced predominantly IgM.
II. B cells from 7 patients were tested for their ability to proliferate and differentiate under stimulation of SAC and SAC+rIL-2. They showed three different types as follows: (1)no proliferation under stimulation of SAC or SAC+rIL-2, (2) normal proliferation to SAC but not to SAC+rIL-2, (3)normal proliferation to SAC and SAC+rLL-2, but no differentation to Ig secretory cells.
III. In the LCL of pre B cell phenotype, mRNA of <mu> chain showed to be short in either membranous of secretory types.