| Project/Area Number |
61480214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROUME TAKAYOSHI GUNMA UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授 (40008280)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASHIMA KANJI GUNMA UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (00164418)
TOMIZAWA SHIGERU GUNMA UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 講師 (90125865)
TAMURA HIROSHI GUNMA UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 講師 (10008295)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Neonate / Cord blood / Digoxin-like immunoreactive substance / ナトリウム利尿 / digoxin-like immunoreactive substanoe(DLIS) / human atrial natriuretic peptide(h-ANP) / 【Na^+】,【K^+】-ATPase |
| Research Abstract |
It was examined whether the digoxin-like immunoreactive substance (DLIS) extracted from cord blood has a natriuretic activity. The DLIS was prepared from cord blood of healthy fullterm infants by acetone-HCI extraction and a gel filtration column. A solution (solution A) containing 1.0 ng/ml of DLIS or another solution (solution B) consisting of solution A from which the DLIS had been completely absorbed by rat brain synaptosome, a crude digoxin receptor, were infused directly into the renal arteries of rats. Serum and urine were serially sampled. The excretion of sodium into the urine increased gradually after the initiation of infusion and reached a level two or therr times higher than that before infusion (p<0.05). The infusion of a buffer solution or of the extract from which the DLIS had been absorbed by rat brain synaptosome did not significantly increase the urinary excretion of sodium. Statistical analysis showed a clear difference in the natriuretic activity between solutions A and B (p<0.01, p<0.05). Well-known natriuretic substances such as atrial natriuretic hormone, prostaglandin E2. F<alpha>, bradykinin and oxytocin dopamine were not detected enough to contribute to natriuresis in the extracts. From this data, we speculated that the DLIS in cord blood has a natriuretic activity and that it plays a role in water and solium homeostasis in perinatal life.