Project/Area Number |
61480216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YABUUCHI Hyakuji Professor, Department of Pediatrics, Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (20028335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKI Kimiyasu Department of Virology, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univers, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (50135745)
YAMANISHI Koichi Department of Virology, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univers, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (10029811)
BABA Koichi Department of Pediatrics, Osaka University, 医学部, 講師 (10127235)
田中 和子 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医院
奥野 良信 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (30112064)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | cytomegalovirus / subunit-vaccine / humoral antibody / cellular immune response / 細胞性免疫 / 中和抗体 / 皮内テスト / 臓器移植術 / 免疫不全状能 / 免疫不全状態 |
Research Abstract |
A group of envelope protins of human cytomegalovirus, gA protein, and protein mixtures, prepared from WI-38 cells infected with Town strain, induced neutralizing antibodies and a cellular immune response in quinea pigs. The same preparations of envelope proteins of the virus were in sufficient for development of immune response in children without specific antibody.