Growth hormone gene analysis and its clinical application in patients with isolated growth hormone dificiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUD Ichiro  Kumamoto University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10000986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Fumio  Kumamoto University Hospital, Lecture, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00176801)
AKABOSHI Izumi  Kumamoto University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30145312)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIsolated growth hormone (hGH) deficiency / 成長ホルモン遺伝子欠失 / ヒト成長ホルモン / 抗成長ホルモン抗体 / 成長ホルモン単独欠損症 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
We studied five Japanese patients with isolated growth hormone (hGH) deficiency from four families, and four patients were second cousins. Each patient was homozygous for a deletion of approximately 7.5 kilobases, which included the hGH-N gene. The deletions in four patients belonging to three different families were associated with the same restriction fragment length polymorphism haplotype, while the deletion of the other patient was associated with a different haplothype.