Establishment of a technique of gene transfer into hematopoietic stem cells as a model system of gene therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shunichi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・小児学教室, 講師 (70096212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Miharu  Tokai University School of Medicene, Instructor, 医学部・小児科学教室, 助手 (40172514)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部移・植学教室II, 講師 (10101932)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsgene transfer / electroporesis / リポゾーム法 / レトロウイルスベクター法 / 高電圧パルス法 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / HLA抗原
Research Abstract
Bone marrow transplantation has benn applied for several genetic diseases as a curative therapy in recent years. Because of lack of suitable histocompatible donors, BMT cannot be applied to all potential patients. An alternative treatment modality in such patients involves transfer of cloned genes into the patients' hematopoietic stem cells, namely gene therapy.
We have developed electric field-mediated DNA transfer technique as a model system of gene therapy, and could demontrate the successful introduction and expression of the HLA class II genes into human and mouse bone marrow cells in in vitro culture system at a frequency of 7%. The injected mouse cells were infused back into the lethally irradiated mice and then were shown to express the HLA genes stably in peripheral blood cells although not as efficient as expected(0.02%). This electroporation technique offers several advantages;it is very simple and free from oncogenicity in contrast to retrovirus-mediated gene transfer and avoids some of the disadvantages associated with other methods of gene transfer. These results suggest that electric field-mediated DNA transfer is the most suitable technique for gene therapy.