Molecular and biochemical analysis of inherited degernerative brain disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ETO Yoshikatsu  Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50056909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Hiroyuki  Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90167255)
TAHARA Takahiro  Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80159029)
KANAMOTO Yurie  Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80130160)
TOYODA Shigeru  Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (90110931)
ITO Fumiyuki  Department of Pediatrics, Tokyo Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10057010)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKrabbe's disease / psychosine / Gaucher's disease / DNA診断 / 脳変性疾患 / アリルサルファターゼ / 神経細胞培養 / リポゾーム
Research Abstract
The biochemical and genetic analysis of familial leukodystrophy have been explored.
1) Pathogenesis of brain damage in Krabbe's globoid cell leukodystrophy.
Identification of cytotoxic compound was determined by cultured skin fibroblasts and neuronal cell cultures. Add psychosine in the cells and chased morphological features. Data suggest that psychosine is toxic to mitochonrial membrane and may relate to the pathogenesis of Krabbe's disease.
2) Gene analysis of Japanese Gaucher' disease.
Gene analysis of japanese gaucher's disease was studied by leukocytes of five patients with infantile type and juvenile type of japanese Gaucher's disease. Pvu II and Kpn I digestion provided polymorphyism of glucocerebrosidase by c-DNA of beta-glucosidase in one family of juvenile type of Gaucher's disease.