Studies on Pathobiology and Heterogeneity of Childhood Hematologic Malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takeo  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10037442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Susumu  Instructor, Faculty of Medicine, Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70116325)
SAKI Kuniaki  Instructor, Faculty of Medicine, Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (40148325)
TSURUSAWA Masahito  Instructor, Faculty of Medicine, Aichi Medical Unicersity (Sano,Mitsuru), 医学部, 講師 (90172064)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords小児造血器腫瘍のHetergeneity / DNA aneuploidy / 免疫学的phenotype / Flow cytometry / 小児期急性白血病の細胞heterogeneity / ALLのPhenotyping
Research Abstract
To clarify the tumor cell heterogeneity of childhood leukemia, cellular DNA content, cell kinetics, immunological phenotype and prognosis of childhoos acute leukemia were studied by using flow cytometry techniques. Distribution of immunological type of 205 children with ALL was shown as 82.9% of common ALL (J-5^+, la^+, B4^<+/->, B1^<+/-> ), 7.3% of T-ALL and 0.5% of B-ALL. Prognosis of pre-B ALL (Cy^+ , especially B1^+) was poorer than that of common ALL, because 3-year complete remission rate was 55.5% as compared to 95.7% of common ALL (excluding pre-B ALL).
Cellular DNA content distribution of bone marrow blasts were determined by flow cytometry for 102 children with acute leukemia and the relationship between the proliferative fraction of leukemic blasts and clinical features were also studied. Abnormal DNA stemline (DNA aneuploidy) were detected in 24 (23.5%) cases (ALL 20/84 cases, ANLL 4/18 cases). lncidence of DNA aneuploidy was higher in common ALL (39.4%) and 0% in T-ALL. The DNA aneuploidy cases showed better prognosis. The percentage of S-phase cells in ALL patients with a normal DNA stemline (12.1(minus-plus) 8%) were higher than ANLL (6.3(minus-plus)4.6%).
In studies of pharmacokinetics of methotrexate (MTX), the CSF/serum % concentration rate was significantly higher in the patients with CNS lekemia than in the patients without CNS-disease. The clinical pharmacology of oral high-dose MTX, dosage between 225 and 1,500 mg/m^2 were investigated. The peak serum comcentration of MTX was obtained during two to three hours after admonistration. However, the therapeutic value of oral high-dose MTX, dosage over the 1,000mg/m^2, was considered to be minimum because of the limited absorption and low bioavailability.