| Project/Area Number |
61480225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MINO Makoto Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70090206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hidetaka Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90188326)
MIKI Masayuki Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40183628)
TAMAI Hiroshi Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30179874)
KITAGAWA Makoto Osaka Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70175298)
YAOI Hoichi Osaka Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70131357)
名木田 章 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00164476)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vitamin E / premature infant / pregnant women / erythrocyte / biomembrane / lipoprotein / Peroxidative damage / ウイルソン病 / 坑酸化剤 / ラジカル反応 / 頬部粘膜細胞 / 新生児 / 血漿 / 脂肪細胞 / インスリン受容体 / 吸収障害 / 膜酸化 / ビタミンE欠乏 / フリーラジカル / TBA反応物質 / 微量化学発光 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Nutritional assessment of vitamin E status: Measurement of erythrocyte (RBC) vitamin E was confrimed to be suitable for the assessment of vitamin E status. 2) On the basis of RBC vitamin E, very low birth weight infants was not in vitamin E deficient status at birth, while the deficiency develped after birth due to prematurity of absorption of fat. 3) In pregnant women, RBC vitamin E decreased with the course of pregnancy. 4) Other than RBC vitamin E level, platelet and buccal mucosal cell vitamin e levels were attempted to be measured as the another indices of the assessment, and its suitability was demonstrated. 2. Transfer of vitamin E: 1) Transprotation of vitamin E among lipoproteins was passively occurred, depending on lipid content of individual lipiproteins RBC vitamin E was related most closely to HDL vitamin E content. 2) Otherwise, the direct cell-to-cell transfer of vitamin E was recognized by a study using vitamin E deficient- and sufficient-RBCs. this transfer is related to frequency fo collision and to concentration gradient between cells 3. With regard to inhibitory effect of vitamin E on membrane peroxidation, RBC ghosts were exposed to two types of radical-generating reaction systems. Characteristics of oxidative injuries and the inhibitory effects of vitamin E varied among membrane constituents with regard to specific sites of radical attacks. 4. Clinical applications: 1) Peroxidizability of RBC ghosts was examined under the condition of oxidant stress with an azo-compound (AAPH). In spite of no difference of vitamin E content between cord and adult ghosts, peroxidizability was enhanced in cord ghosts more than in adult ghosts after consumption of the vitamin E. 2)The peroxidizability of the ghosts in wilson patients did not differ from that of healthy control, while the consumttion of antioxidants including vitamin E in plasma with AAPH raction was faster in wilson patients as compared with healthy control.