Project/Area Number |
61480227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical College (1988) The University of Tokyo (1986-1987) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Kunihiko Yamanashi Medical College Professor, 教授 (30010432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Masafumi Showa University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20010449)
NAKAMURA Koichiro Branch Hospital, Faculty at Mcdicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 医員 (60175502)
石井 晶子 東京大学, 医学部, 医員
SEKI Yoshihito Branch Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 講師 (50114525)
ISHII Akiko Branch Hospital, Faculty at Mcdicine, University of Tokyo
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Skin graft rejection / Delayet-type hyperscnsitirty / Cytofoxic T lrynphoeyte / 表皮細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / UVB / 臓器移植 / Ia抗原陽性樹枝状細胞 / アロ抗原 / 遅延型過敏症 |
Research Abstract |
Althcugh in vitro role of epiderwal Langeilans cells (LC) has been studied extensitiely in vivo rile of LC is still a matter of controversy. In a preions paper, we have estellishied a precise condition to induce delayed-type hypersenoiticrty (DTH) reaction to alloantigens using epidermal cells (EC). In order to clauty the role of LC in vivo, we first used UVB inadiation for the reduction of this DTH reaction. The UVB effect on the induction of cytotoxic T lymphocyte activity (CTL) in vivo and on shingraft nrejection was also mivestigated. Aterthe shin was iisradiated with UVB in vitro, EC were obtainecl. These EC were iinjected via subcutanevus (DC) route and DTH reaction was compared to that mentreated EC. Reduction of DTH seaction who obsewed (fron 62 to 99.1%). CTL activity in these mice was assessed aften in vitrs stimulation. CTL actiorty in miee sensitized with UVB inadiated EC was apprecially seduced. Furtheimore mice scmityod with upb irsadiated EC did not reject the followingon-uvb-inadiated ec rejected auhsegnent shin allograftin an accelewthe feshion Next we used balb/c shin transpleuted onto (cbhxbacr/c)fimice, these jrefted plrin was taken 150 days aftir trimsplantation and ec were made, these ec were injected sc into mormil balb/c mice. The role of lc was studied by depleting lc with anti ta^k serum and c rnplement treatinent. For dth reaction significent reduction was notcd in anti ta^k serum + conplement treated mice. for ctl activity, appaeciable reduction who noted in anti-ta^k + conplement treated group. when uvb wao used reduced tdh reuction and morwel ctl activity was noticed. thus althcugh lc was necessauy for both dth and ctl induction, other mechauism wuned be operatig when uvbv irrediation was used.