Studies on Contact Sensitivity by Using Liposome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKO Kiyoshi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (20077647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Kazunori  Kutasato University School of Medicine, Demonstrator., 医学部, 助手 (00189747)
ETO Hikaru  Kitasato University school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20137920)
MASUZAWA Mikio  Kitasao University school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30129267)
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (80191980)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsContact Sensitivity / Liposome / T cell clone / インターロイキン1 / ETAF / リポソーム / Ia抗原 / 抗原認識機構 / γインターフェロン
Research Abstract
By using liposomes as an artificial antigen of contact sensitivity we have demonstrated that arrangement of both hapten modified molecules and Ia antigens on the surface of the liposome is essential for T cell activation in contact sensitivity. To investigate further the interaction between the antigen and T cell. it is attempted to establish T cell clones of contact sensitivity. Lymphnode cells of contact sensitized mice were cultured with stimulation of either hapten conjugated epidermal cells or hapten conjugated spleen cels as antigens. T cell clones were establi- shed by culturing lymphnode cells with hapten conjugated spleen cells. They were proliferated by stimulation with hapten conjugated spleen cells, but could not transfer contact sensitivity to naive mice except one clone, 3-3 clone. 3-3 clone was cultured with the liposome in the presence of macrophage as the antigen presenting cell. 3-3 clone responded well to the liposome but it did not respond to the liposome in the absence of macrophage and the stimulation with the liposome and interleukin 1 or epidermal thymocyte activating factor (ETAF). T cels purified from the lymphnode cells responded to the liposome in the presence of ETAF in our previous study. Further study should be indicated to elucidate the essential factors to stimulate T cell clones.