Studies of carcinogenesis of human papillomavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Michihito  Department of Dermatology The Jikei University School of Medicine, 皮膚科, 教授 (00010190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masakuni  Department of Dermatology The Jikei University School of Medicine, 皮膚科, 助手 (80169292)
ISHIDA Takashi  Department of Dermatology The Jikei University School of Medicine, 皮膚科, 助手 (90159731)
TOZAWA Takayuki  Department of Dermatology The Jikei University School of Medicine, 皮膚科, 講師 (50155529)
HONDA Mariko  Department of Dermatology The Jikei University School of Medicine, 皮膚科, 講師 (20100919)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshuman papillomavirus / viral wart / viral carcinogenesis / Bowen's disease / condyloma acuminatum / 光圭コンジローム / エイルス発癌 / ボーエン病 / 発癌 / ウイルスDNA / hybridization法 / 子宮頸癌 / 尖圭コンジローマ
Research Abstract
The human papillomavirus (HPV) inmduce warts in skin and mucosa. Wart can take various types of clinical pictures including common warts, flat warts, condyloma acuminata tnd laryngeal papillomas. there are even warts that undergo malignant transformation, as in epidermodysplasia verruciformis and genital Bowen's disease. We have been to elucicidate viral DNA base pair sequences and have detected 56 different types of HPV. The viral type and clinical pictures are generally related. In patients who have congyloma acuminata, are usually caused by HPV-6 or 11. If one take cervical carcinoma and examine for them for HPV-DNA, 16 or 18 DNA can be detected in high percentage. Cervical cancer bears a close relationship to HPV-DNA. Using biotin-labeled HPV-DNA probes, the in situ hybridization were used to detect HPV-DNA in paraffin embedded sections of specimens from 64 male and female patients with condyloma acuminata. 58 were positive for HPV-DNA : 39 for HPV-6, 14 for HPV-11, 2 for HPV-16, 1 for HPV-2 and 2 for unclassified HPV types. Thus 83 % of anogenital warts contained HPV-6 or 11 sequences. Surprisingly, HPV-16 DNA which usually detected from malignant lesions was detected in the anal lesions of two male patients. Histologically the lesion showed papillomatosis and coilocytosis with atypia, and HPV capsid antigen was detected in an anal lesion. On epidermodysplasia verruciformis, we have established a cell line from an intraperitoneal metasiasis of skin cancer of a patient with epidermodysplasia verruciformis. HPV-5 DNAs were detected in these cultured cells. Also we have cloned HPV 5 DNA from the patient and clarified 7764 base pair sequences.