Clinical device for accurate irradiation of tumors in deep-seated organs in proton beam therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Toshio  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (80076942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masato  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (00110875)
OTANI Mikinobu  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80133081)
YOSHII Yoshihiko  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50110507)
ARIMOTO Takuro  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50168027)
TAKASE Yasuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50075339)
石川 悟  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70168194)
金子 実  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (00111378)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsProton therapy / 標識埋没法 / 放射線治療 / 放射線照射技術 / 照射技術
Research Abstract
Interstitial implantation tchnoque of markers to confirm a silhouette of of tumor in deep-seated organs in procedures of treatment planning and irradiation field set up was investigated in this study. Tiny metal seeds were implanted in normal tissue at border of tumor lesion using newly designed instruments for endoscopic or palpative approaches. The marker implanted in tissue appeared as a fine small spot in X ray films or in CT films. Outline of the tumor lesion was obtained according to the silhouette of those markers. Using the outline, confirmation of treatment planning on CT films and irradiation field on X ray films was able to performed precisely. According to improvement of accuracy in those procedures, proton beam were able to irradiate tumor lesion selectively and successfully including impossible lesions to figure their out lines with conventional techniques. This technique is to be contributed to development of the indication range in proton therapy.