| Project/Area Number |
61480234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical & Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Soji Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80013829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takeo Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Aasistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60187739)
YOSHIDA Tetsuo Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30134696)
SATOH Shiroh Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70162435)
OKADA Yoichi Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60143559)
MATSUBARA Sho Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40014120)
梅原 功 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20134695)
桑原 雄二 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00114752)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Osmotic Pressure / low Osmolality Contrast Media / Hemodynamics / 末梢動脈撮影 / 造影剤の浸透圧 |
| Research Abstract |
Experimental Study The changes of the mean blood flow rates at two different levels, the femoral and dorsalis pedis arteries, of the hind leg of the dog following injections of glucose solutions of various concentrations (5% to 50%) and four kinds of contrast media were investigated by means of an electromagnetic flowmeter. Based upon the experiment, the low osmolality contrast media should be considered superior to the conventional high osmolality contrast media for arteriography of the lower extremities from the hemodynamic point of view, since the vascular bed in the proximal part of the limbs was dilated to a lesser degree, and more efficient utilization in demonstration of arteries in the distal part of the limbs could be expected by using low osmolality contrast media. Clinical Study An ideal programming of x-ray exposures and step-sliding of the table- top was obtained based upon the sequential analysis of the contrast column passing through the arteries of the lower extremities in serial whole-limb angiography performed in patients with non-occlusive as well ad occlusive arterial disease of the lower extremities. A series of 131 aortofemoral angiographies using low osmolality contrast media and the above programming were performed and an excellent angiogram visualizing the abdominal aorta down to arteries of the feet could be obtained in all cases.