Fundamental and Clinical Study on Dynamic Single Photon Emission CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NOBUO YAMAGUCHI (YAMAGUCHI Nobuo)  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90024679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUYOSHI NAKAMURA  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60126985)
KANAME MATSUMURA (MATSUMURA Kaname)  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (70126994)
KAN TAKEDA (TAKEDA Kan)  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70106988)
HISATO MAEDA (MAEDA Hisato)  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00024703)
TSUYOSHI NAKAGAWA (NAKAGAWA Tsuyoshi)  Mie University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90024801)
NAKAMUR Kazuyoshi  Mie University, Hospital, Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSingle Photon Emission CT (SPECT) / Regional cerebral blood flow / Gated blood pool scintigraphy / Hepatobiliary scintigraphy / Renal dynamic scintigraphy / Fourier analysis / Transfer function / Single Photon Photon Emission CT (SPECT) / 心拍同期心プールシンチグラフィ
Research Abstract
Dynamic single photon emission CT (SPECT) was performed using a SPECT system with repeatedly rotaing opposed gamma cameras. Fundamental and clinical studies were made on the development and clinical application of three dimensional functional imaging. 1. Fundamental study. Methods for data aquisition and absorption correction were evaluated in relation to resolution, sensitivity and uniformity. The effect of the artifact on the image quality, which is produced by the alteration of radioactivity during data collection, were estimated by a simulation study. The results of 1.5% with the alteration rate of 10%, 2.8% with the rate of 30%, 3.3% with the rate of 50% indicated that the effect of the artifact was not a major problem for image quality. 2. Clinical study. (1) Three dimensional cerebral blood flow functional imaging: SPECT data collected every 30 sec were analized by the method proposed by Kanno and Lassen to make tomographic images of cerebral blood flow. It was shown that this m … More ethod was usefull in the diagnosis of such mild cerebrovascular diseasesas not seen on X-ray CT and in the evaluation of the effect of surgical therapy. (2) Gated blood pool study: Gated blood pool SPECT data were aquired using Tc-99m-RBC as a tracer. Reconstructed images were processed by rotation of the images, removal of the data over right ventricle, summation of the tomographic data and Fourier analysis to obtain phase and amplitude images which are either paralled or perpendicular to long axis of left ventricle. In the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease, this method was particularly useful in the evaluation of wall motion abnormalities in inferior and posterior walls. (3) Tc-99m-PMT hepatobiliary functional imaging: One min serial SPECT data were analized by the mathematical deconvolution using time-activity curve (TAC) over the heart as input and TAC over each element of liver images as output function to construct functional images of effective blood flow and transit times. Although there were significant negative correlations between each of total and regional blood flow and mean transit time (MTT) in normals and cases with liver cirrhosis,there were some cases with normal regional blood flow and MTT against decreased total blood flow. (4) Tc-99m-DTPA renal functional imaging: Using the same method of deconvolution analysis, functional images of GFR and MTT were made. These images were useful in differentiating, pathophysiology of focal diseases with prolonged MTT and decreased GFR from those with prolonged MTT and normal GFR. Less