Effects of inoic and non-ionic contrast media on the morphology and function of erythrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Teruyasu  Shiga university of medical science, Faculty of medicine., 医学部, 講師 (70115864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Toshie  Shiga university of medical science, Faculty of medicine., 医学部, 助手 (80166652)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsside effect of contrast media / ionic contrast media / non-ionic contrast media / erythrocyte membrane deformation / diabetes mellitus / nephrotic syndrome / 多発性骨髄腫 / 腎不全 / 骨髄腫
Research Abstract
Ionic contrast media strongly changed the erythrocyte membrane from normal disc into crenated spheres(echinocytes) in proportion to the osmolarity and the content of contrast media. The deformation of the erythrocyte membranes by low ionic contrast media ( Ioxaglate ) were poor and most of them were normal. The osmolarity of non-ionic contrast media was lower than ionic contrast media except for Ioxglate, but metrizamide of non-ionic contrast media very strongly deformed the erythrocyte membrane, even though it had low osmolarity. The other non-ionic contrast medias slightly deformed the erythrocyte membranes and their deformation was inproportion to the partition coefficient. The ionic contrast media with high osmolarity and metrizamide of non-ionic contrast media increased the rouleaux formation, and it formed the mass of aggregrated erythrocytes. The increasing of ruolaeux formation depended on the content of IgG. The rouleaux of erythrocytes was not formed in Bence- Jones type multiple myeloma and was not increased by these contrast media . The strongly deformed echinocytes were observed in non-controled diabetes mellitus and nephrotic syndrome. In hypobetalipoprotenemia, the severe echnicytes were observed with acanthocytes. The erythrocytes in the patients suffering from hypovolemic shock by a contrast media, showed the strong deformation for all other contrast media . Hydrocortison depressed the deformation of erythrocyte membrane induced by ionic contrast media, but it didn't that induced by non-ionic contrast media.