Mechanisms of the Induction of Thermotolerance and Reduction of Thermotoleranceby Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANTOKU Shigetoshi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40034623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURA Shinobu  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90037391)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Cultured Cells / Thermotolerance / Inhibition of Thermotolerant Induction / Pedigree / 間期死 / 熱耐性
Research Abstract
1. Hela S3 cells heated at 44゜C and X-irradiated were photographed by time-lapse cinemicrography. At equal survival levels, the cell death without post-treatment division occurred much more frequently in heated cells than in irradiated cells. In heated cells, the frequency of multipolar division was relatively higher than that in X-irradiated cells. Hyperthermia induced a prolonged delay of generation 0 time. Post-hyperthermia treatment with caffeine did not affect cell lethality but did reduce the delay of generation 0 time. No significant differences in behaviour between normal and thermotolerant cells when compared at equal survival levels.
2. Lidocaine, procaine and chlorpromazine, membrane reagents, and colcemide and colchicine, mitotic inhibitor, were effective to reduce the acute thermotolerance induced in mouse leukemic cells by adding to the cell suspensions immediately after heating. Other effective drugs were cepharanthin, ATP and neocarzinostatin. These drugs were also effective by adding them one day after heating. Cycloheamide, inhibitor of protein synthesis, vitamine E, anti-oxidant of membrane fat and nicotinamide, protector for radiation-induced interphase death showed no effects. For chinese hamster V79 cells, lidocaine, procaine and colcemide were not effective. Variations of the effectiveness of the draugs by cell line have being studied.