Research on gating-mechanism mediated by dopamine at the limbic system, studied with aggressive behavior of cats as a model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, Kyushu University (1988)
佐賀医科大学 (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Misao  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60089919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Seiko  The Department of Child Education. Saga Women's Junior College Professor, 児童教育学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAggressive behavior / Hypothalamus / Periaquaductal / central gray / Nucleus accumbens / Caerulein / Amygdala / ドーパミン作動薬 / 細胞外記録 / 環境刺激 / 視床下部腹内側核 / 防御攻撃 / 怒り / ドーパミン / 後退反応 / 情動回路 / 出力路 / 脳室内投与
Research Abstract
The results consisted of three lines of research described below.
1. Studies on the central mechanism of aggressive behavior. (1) Thresholds for defensive attack responses (HDA) elicited by electrical stimulation of the ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus were elevated markedly following electrolytic lesions of the rostral half of the periaquaductal central gray ipsilateral to the stimulated side. This part of the PAG was considered to form a part of output pathway for the HDA. (2) Bilateral lesions of 25% or more of the lateral septum rostral to the anterior commissure proved to be requested to produce the lesioninduced facilitatory effects of environmental stimuli on thresholds for HDA which had been reported previously. (3) The nuleus accumbens appeared not to be involved in the central mechanism of the HDA (4) Detailed analyses of stimulation sites, stimulation intensities, and elicited behaviors revealed that typical HDA with low stimulation thresholds could be produced from the inside of the VM (especially the dorsal part) and retreat responses from the ventral part of the VM. Atypical HDA with higher thesholds was elicited from the marginal and adijacent portion of the VM.
2. Microinjected caerulein into the lateral ventricle elevated all kinds of thresholds for the HDA in a dose-dependent manner, and the effects were antagonized by haloperidol (ip).
3. About one-third of unitary responses in the amygdala responded to environmental stimuli such as small live animals and a human. Two-thirds of the responded units were considered to reflect a non-specific emotional arousal and the remaining one-third a specific emotional arousal. Dopamine agonists tended to enhance the responses.