Psychophysiological study on Dreaming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shizuo  Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Toho University, 医学部, 教授 (20057425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hideki  Assistant, Faculty of Medicine, Toho University, 医学部, 助手 (80167618)
KOGA Einosuke Professor  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90090406)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsRapid eye movement / Saccades / Lanbda response / Dream / PGO-wave / 視覚誘発電位 / レム睡眠 / ノンレム睡眠
Research Abstract
First, we examined the detail scalp distribution of REM associated potentials, of the saccade associated potentials under the normal ambient illumination and of the saccade associated potentials in total darkness. Second, EEGs were averaged time-locked to the flush stimuli during each NREM and REM sleep, and both of averaged EEGs were compared with the REM associated potentials.
Eleven male young students served as subjects. This experiment was consisted of the five experimental conditions for EEG averaging: averaging time-locked to saccades onset under normal ambient illumination(SL), to saccade onset in total darkness(SD). to REMs during REM sleep(RR), to flush during REM sleep(VR) and to flush during stage2 sleep(VNR). Each subject spent two or three consecutive nights in an absolutely dark, sound-proof and electrically shielded room. Second night, flush stimuli were presented at random intervals. Polygraphic recordings including EEGs(F3,F4,T3,C3,Cz,C4,T4,T5,P3,Pz,P4,T6,O1 and O2), E … More OG, and submental EMG were collected for all subjects by an EEG machine.
The results and discussion include the following: The positive potential appeared in the vertex area in all the experimental conditions(RR1-C, SD1-C, VR1-C and VNR1-C). The latency of the potential(RR1-C) associated with the REMs was noticeably ahorter, approxinately 50 - 80 masec, than those of potentials(SL1-C and SD1-C) associated with the waking saccade. It suggests that RR1-C is evoked by PGO-wave occurred just before the rapid eye movements, on the other hand, SL1-C and SD1-c are evoked by waking PGO waves associated with the saccade offset. Consequently, we obtained the affirmative results to our previous conclusions(Electroenceph. clin. Neurophysiol. 66: 383-390, 1987) and some noteworthy results whixh suggest the existence of PGO-waves in humans. In the occipital area, a small positive componemt(RR2-O) appeared with the latency of 250 msec associated with REMs. A similar potential appeared associated with waking saccade under the normal ambient iuulmination(SL2-O). No potential appeared associated with waking saccade in total darkness. Therefore, RR2-O probably reflects theactivities involved in the cognitive processes occurring when a subject scans a dream image during REM sleep. Less