Studies on the hormone action at the target tissues: Activation of receptor and metabolism of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kiyoshi  Associate Proffesor, Department of Geriatrics, Endocrinology and Metabolism, Shinshu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院老年科, 講師 (60092889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 恵史  信州大学, 医学部老年科, 助手 (30191191)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCytosolic 3,5,3'-triiodo-L-thyronine(T_3)-binding protein(CTBP) / Acceptor protein / nuclear T_3 receptor / NADP / NADPH / Counterregulation / counterregulation / 遣伝子発現調節 / 甲状腺ホルモン受容体 / 細胞質受容体 / 細胞核受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / 受容体受容蛋白 / ADPリボシレーション / 核基質 / ホルモン能態輸送 / 活性型および非活性型受容体 / DNA修復 / リボシレーション / 情報処理機構
Research Abstract
Cytosolic 3,5,3'-triiodo-l-thyronine(T_3)-binding protein(CTBP) was purified from rat kidney. The molecular weight of CTBP was estimated by gel exclusion study, sucrose density gradient centrifugation and SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, and gave a result that MR was 58,000,which was different from that of nuclear T_3 receptor. The purified CTBP was activated by NADPH or by NADP in the presence of -SH residue. The maximal binding capacity was calculated and gave a result that one molecule of CTBP can bind one molecule of T_3. The affinity of T_3 binding to CTBP was identical to that of nuclear T_3 receptor, although nuclear T_3 receptor had a different molecular size.
These pyridine nucleotides increased the maximal binding capacity without changes in the affinity constant. NADPH-activated CTBP did not bind to nuclei. However, the NADP-activated CTBP could bind to the nuclei. By extraction with 0.5 M NaCl, acceptor protein for NADP-activated CTBP was isolated. The molecular weight of the acceptor protein was 200,000. NADPH-activated CTBP, therefore, may play a role as a reservoir for intracellular T_3. And NADPH-activated CTBP may play a role in the regulation of gene expression induced by T_3 binding to its specific receptor in nuclei. NADP and NADPH take play as counterregulatory factors for T_3-induced gene expression.