Studies on Pathogenesis and Prevention of Type I Diabetes Mellitus using Monoclonal Anti-Islet Cell Surface Antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shigeaki  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKONO Koichi  Kobe University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50144580)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsType I diabetes / Anti-islet cell surface antibodies / NOD mouse / Activated macrophages / Interleukin 2 / サプレッサーT細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 膵ラ島炎 / ヘルパーTリンパ球 / サプレッサーTリンパ球 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 単クローン性抗体 / 免疫抑制療法 / Tリンパ球 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We have investigated the pathological analysis of various humoral and ellular immune abnormalities in Type I diabetes using nonbese diabetic (NOD) mice. Monoclonal anti-islet cell surface antibodies (ICSA) were produced by hybridization 6 spleen lymphocytes from NOD mice. These monoclonal antibodies recognized 64K and 105K dalton cell surface proteins in cultured insulinoma ells, showed the antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity to insulinoma cells, and inhibited the insulin release from isolated pancreatic islets. In addition, the administration of antiserum to these monoclonal antibodies into NOD mice could prevent the occurrence and the sevirity of pancreatic insulitis.
In the cellular immune abnormalities, we found that activated macrophages existing among the spleen cells could suppress the response of splenic T cells to their mitogens. Furthermore, suppressor T cell activity was already depressed in NOD mice before diabetes began. A substantial decrease in the number of suppressor T cells and the impaired expression of interleukin 2 receptors on these cells may explain this depressed suppressor activity. This impairment may contribute to the hyperimmunity in NOD mice which could induce and continue the autoimmune phenomenon concerning the pathogenesis of Type I diabetes. Finally, we have recently established the presence of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) specific for islet cells in NOD mice, suggesting that CTL are directly involved in the destruction of pancreatic islet cells in this animal model.
These studies in the NOD mouse suggest that several humoral and cellular immune abnormalities appear to participate directly or indirectly in the destruction of beta cells in Type I diabetes.