Effects of growth factors on growth and functions of endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO Tsushima  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 内科2, 教授 (90101089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYASU Saji  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 内科2, 助手 (80162395)
YOSHITO Ohba  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 内科2, 助手 (90160613)
EIJI Ohmura  Tokyo Women's Medical College, 内科2, 助手 (90119917)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsthyroid / parathyoid / growth factors / IGF-I / EGF / TGF- TGF- / autocrine factor / オートクリン因子 / 甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺細胞 / 細胞増殖 / ヨード取りこみ / TGFβ / TGFα / TSH / ヨード代謝 / 受容体 / MSA
Research Abstract
The effects of peptide growth factors on proliferation and differentialed functions of endocrine cells were studied. Thyroid cells of human, pig and rat were found have receptors for insulin-lile growth factor (IGF)-i and IGF-II. igfs stimulated DNA synthesis and growth of cultured porcine thyroid cells and the effect was potentiated by epidermal growth factor (EGF). Furhtermore, IGF-I stimulated TSH-induced iodide uptake and organification without change in TSH-stimulated cAMP production. preliminary studies have also shown that IGF-I stimulate thyroglobulin production. Tissue content of immunoreactive IGF-I and IGF-I binding proteins were significantly higher in human papillary cancer than in surrounding normal tissues. Medium conditioned by an established human thyroid cancer cells contained IGF-like activity and mRNA for IGF-I was identified by northern blotting. Furthermore, growth of this cell line was inhibited by antigody to IGF-I receptors. This obervations suggest that IGF-I act as an autocrine growth facator in some of human thyroid cancer cells. We also found that the size of goiter is positively correlated with plasma concentration of IGF-I in acromegaly. Thus, IGF-I may be involved in growth and functions of thyroid cells. TGF- , like EGF, stimulated growth but inhibited differentiated functions of procine thyroid cells. On the other hand, TAF- inhibited growth stimulated be either IGF-I or TGF- and TSH-insuced iodine metabolism. The inhibitory effect was not mediated by inhibition of cAMP production. Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) or fibroblast growth factotor (FGF) was without effect on growth and differentiated functions of thyroid cells. We also identified IGF-I and IGF-II receptors in human parathyroid cells. IGF-I, IGF-II, EGF and IGF stimulated DNA synthesis. Thus, we found that many growth factors affect growth and functions of endocrine cells.