Structute and function of an autocrine growth factor from human leukemia cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tetsurou  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (80169135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Kouichi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員 (00240705)
WATANABE Junichi  Institute of Medical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20201189)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAutocrine growth factor / Protein-free culture / Ubiquitin / Leukemia cell / アミノ酸配列 / Autocrine growth factor / Leukemia / Ubiquitin / Proteinーfree culture / Protein-free culture
Research Abstract
The ability of cancer cells to produce and to respond to their own growth factors (Sutocrine secretion) has become a central concept which is emerging as a unifying theme in the search for the molecular and cellular basis of malignant transformation. A new autocrine growth factor was isolated from a human leukemia cell line, K-562T1, which had been established in a protein-free chemically defined medium. The factor designated as leukemia-derived growth factor (LGF) stimulated the growth of various human leukemia cells, including myeloid, erythroid, lymphoid, and myeloma cells. In the presence of LGF, these cells were able to proliferate in a protein-free chemically defined medium. We report here the purification and molecular characterization of LGF. The purification involved sequential QAE-Sephadex chromatography, gel filtration, and Mono S ion exchange chromatography. The purifed factor showed a single protein band of Mr.=20,000 on NaDoSO_4/polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, by the silver staining technique. Its amino-terminal sequence was determined as Met-Gln-Ile-Phe-Val-Iys-Thr-Ieu-Thr-Gly-Iys-Thr-Ile-Thr-Leu-Glu-Val-Glu-Pro-. The amino-terminal sequence and molecular size of LGF indicate that the structure of LGF is different from that of other known growth factors. Interestingly, the amino-terminal sequence of LGF was identical to that of ubiquitin (Mr.=8,500), a part of chromosomal semi histones. Ubiquitin purified from bovine thymus did not stimulate proliferation of the human leukemia cells. These results suggest that LGF is a unique autocrine growth factor, having the same amino-terminal amino acid sequence as ubiquitin