Proliferation and differentiation of hemopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Haruto  Professor, lst Div., Dept, Int. Med., Faculty of Medicine, 医学部内科第一講座, 教授 (40034615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Morihisa  Professor, Health Care Inst.,Shiga University, 教授 (50026829)
ITOH Kazuhiko  Assist. Prof., Blood Transf. Service, Kyoto Univ. Hospital, 医学部付属病院輸血部, 講師 (50034640)
YOSIDA Yataro  Assist. Prof., lst Div., Dent. Int. Med., Faculty of Medicine, 医学部内科第一講座, 講師 (80064525)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHemopooietic stem cells / regulation of hemopoiesis / refractory anemias / differentiation of hemopoietic cells and its induction / leukemias / cytokines / 造血因子 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 骨髄増殖性疾患 / 血球分化
Research Abstract
A. Regulation of hemopoietic progenitor cell proliferation: The inhibitory effect of PGE_2 on CFU-gm was overcome by excess CSF whilst showing little changes in the numbers and/or affinity of CSF receptors. The inhibition by PGE_2 appears to act through post CSF receptor mechanisms. In contrast, the CFU-e stimulating effect of androgens was abolished by the antiandrogenic substance RU23908 probably via a competitive binding to the androgen receptor.
B. Role of iron in erythropoiesis: Effect of graded concentrations of iron-saturated transferrin was tested on the BFU-e growth and the amount of hemoglobin synthesized in iron-deprived cultures. The results suggest that the addition of iron manifests itesif by an early increase in BFU-e.
C. Studies on myelodysplastic syndromes: Then serially examined, a progressive decling in CFU-gm growth and/of acquisition of PGE_2 refractoriness appeared to correlate with a poor prognosis. MDS cells underwent cellular differentiation in culture in the presence of a variety of inducers, Ome of which acted cooperatively with others.
D. Studies on murine leukemias: Tumor necrosis factor and immune interferon acted synergistically to induce M_1 cells toward monocytoid differentiation. Another murine leukemia L8313 was uniaue in that uncontrolled production of leukocytes resulted from a continued stimulation of progenitors by hemopoietic factors. The conclusion was supported by the demonstration of the secretion of a variety of CSFs by the slenic cell line derived from leukemic mice.