Analysis of immunoglobulin, T cell receptor and cytokine genes in hematologic neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Kiyoshi  2nd Dept. of Internal Med., Kumamoto Univ. Med. School, 医学部, 教授 (80026830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASOU Norio  2nd Dept. of Internal Med., Kumamoto Univ. Med. School, 医学部, 助手 (50175171)
HATTORI Toshio  2nd Dept. of Internal Med., Kumamoto Univ. Med. School, 医学部, 講師 (30172935)
真田 功  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20154122)
河野 文夫  熊本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20117344)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLeukemia / Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma / Adult T cell leukemia / Tmmunoglobulin gene / T cell receptor gene / HTLV-I / HTLV-I / リンパ腫 / T細胞受容体 -CD3複合体 / HTLV-1 / 発癌機構 / 細胞分化増殖因子
Research Abstract
Rearrangements of immunoglobulin (Ig) or T cell receptor (TCR) chain gene were observed in all of lymph node cells from phenotypically undetermined cell lymphoma, suggesting that demonstration of these gene rearrangements is a powerful tool to determine cell lineage and clonality. TCR chain gene rearrangement was frequently found in both T cell and immature B cell neoplasms and was not observed in mature B cell neoplasms. Furthermore, rearrangement of TCR chain gene was also found in immature B cell leukemias associated with TCR chain gene rearrangement. These results indicate that an analysis of Ig and TCR gene provides a potential tool to identify the normal stages of lymphocyte differentiation. The density of TCR and CD3 antigens on adult T cell leukemia (ATL) cells are low, indicating that interactions of atnigents to CD3-TCR complex induce their modulation. No significant homologies were noted among the deduced amino acid sequences of variable lesions of TCR chain, and the plofiles of rearrangement patterns of TCR and chain gene in ATL cells were heterogenous. However, there were apparent associations between a defect of expression of CD3-TCR complex and identical genotypes of fresh and cultured cells, suggesting that the defect of expression of CD3-TCR complex may play a key role for development of ATL. On the other hand, a significant proliferation by IL-1, which were inhibited by anti-IL-1 antibody, was observed in cells from a patient with myeloid leukemia. Culture supernatants of these leukemic cells contained IL-1 activity and northern blot analysis detected intracellular IL-1 mRNA, indicating that autocrine secretion of IL-1 was involved in proliferation of some myeloid leukemic cells. Thus, an analysis of Ig, TCR and cytokine genes is a powerful tool to classify and characterize hematologic neoplasms.