New devices of the Continuous esophageal pouch elongator for the treatment of long gap cases of congenital esophageal atresia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba Institute of Clinical Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Shigenori  Professor, Institute of Clinical Medicine, 臨床医学系小児外科, 教授 (90111385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Michio  Professor, Institute of Engineering Mechanics (KAWAZOE,Yosh), 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
OHKAWA Haruo  Associate Professor, Institute of Clinical Medicine, 臨床医学系小児外科, 助教授 (30009667)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscongenital esophageal atresia / long gap / esophageal pouch elongator / 粘弾性数学モデル / 食道盲端延長装置 / long gap症例 / 食道延長装置
Research Abstract
Fundamental studies and clincial application of the continuous esophageal pouch elongator were performed under this Grant-in-Aid.
In the fundamental studies, the streching test of canine esophagus revealed that the force load necessary for tearing off the esopahgeal specimen was 4-8kgf. The force load in the clinical application up to 200 gf was taken to be well within the safty range. In this streching test, the esophagus of puppy was proven to be more easily elongated than that of abult dog. According to these measurements, a fundamental mathematical model of esophageal visco-elasticity was calculated to be F(t)= F/K(1-e^<-kt/r1>) + Ft/r_2. This is an addition of elasiticity and viscocity function.
A newly devised elongator worked under direct measurement and display of the loaded force and esophageal elongation. The elongator was also devised to protect the pharyngo-esopahgeal area from harm. The elongating part was consisted of bellows artificial artery which could dilate and deflate according to a given air pressure. This part was fixed to the mouth piece plate of the individually made helmet. Contraol part was regulated by a microcomputer, which worked under the input regulating data, preset interval of presssure load and alarm circuit for preventing dangerous overload in reference to mathematical model.
This apparatus was successfully applied to a patient with Gross A type esophageal atresia, with apart distance of 7 vertebral bodies between the pouches, in the course of 11 months. Direct anastomosis aided by an additional procedure of Livaditis myotomy was achieved without troubles.
Lower pouch elongator is under study, but it requires some more research time for completion.