| Project/Area Number |
61480264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Atsuhiko Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (50092979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAKAWA Motoaki Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (20211295)
TAKAYAMA Yutaka Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (80250223)
MIYATA Tetsuro Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部(病), 医員 (70190791)
SATO Osamu Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (40170724)
大島 哲 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (10160475)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Vascular smooth muscle cell / Vascular endothelial cell / Collagen / Tissue culture / Small-caliber vascular prosthesis / Hybrid vascular prosthesis / Vascular surgery / 血行再建手術 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to make a small-caliber vascular bioprosthesis composed of collagen and vascular smooth muscle cells in order to develop a small-caliber vascular prostesis. Vascular smooth muscle cells were derived enzymatically by collagenase from a canine jugular vein and cultured to confluency. Mixture of the smooth muscle cells in liquid culture medium with Type I collagen was poured into a glass tube, in which a small-caliber glass rod was set up in straight. After 24-hour incubation in 5% CO_2 concentration, a small-caliber vascular bioprosthesis was formed contraction around that central rod. Although our experimental project was planning to implant this bioprosthesis to a canine vascular system, it was difficult to have sufficient cell number of smooth muscle cells in a short period and also to make the bioprostheses ordinarily. However, in the course of this research project, vascular endothelial cells were able to be enzymatically derived from canine vessels and to be utilized for a hybrid vascular prosthesis. Viability of the vascular smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells was clarified microscopically on the surface of a synthetic material with or without coating of adhesive protein. In the future project of a hybrid vascular prosthesis, this bioprosthesis of collagen tube with smooth muscle cells will be an implantable vascular model in clinical vascular surgery. More fundamental study about its strength and stability is necessary for realization as an antithrombotic material for long-term usage.