Studies on prevention of cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Renzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University,2nd Dept.of Surgery. Associate Professor, 医学部・第二外科, 助教授 (10014317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 啓  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部・第二外科, 医員
TOMINAGA Shuhji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University,2nd Dept.of Surgery. Research Associate, 医学部・第二外科, 助手 (10207615)
MISHIMA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University,2nd Dept.of Surgery. Professor, 医学部・第二外科, 教授 (00010158)
KITAGAWA Kei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University,2nd Dept.of Surgery. Clinical fellow
竹村 和郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90188219)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMetastasis / Metastatic mode / 転移抑制 / 血行性転移 / リンパ行性転移 / 腹膜播種 / 加令 / 脱線維素原剤 / 温熱療法 / B16メラノーム / ガン転移 / ガン転移抑制 / 腹膜播種性転移
Research Abstract
Metastasis is one of the most important problem affecting the prognosis in cancer patients. But until now there been only few precise reports about relation between metastatic involvement and hostile environment.
Metastatic mode of gastric cancer was examined in 173 autopsy cases and was compared between different histological types as well as different age groups. From the view point of aging, the peritoneal dissemination was more frequently observed in the younger patients than in the older patients in both differentiated and undifferentiated types. The similar prevalence in the younger patients was also observed in lymph node metastasis of gastric cancer of undifferentiated type, but not in that of differentiated type. Regarding the liver metastasis, there was no defference between different age groups in both differentiated and undifferentiated types.
A mouse model was developed to determine the extent to Which changes in the host enviroment with age can influence the mode of the per … More itoneal metastasis of malignant tumors. B-16 melanoma cells were injected into the outer ear,wall of omental bursa of 3-month-old and 22-month-old female C57BL/6 mice. The results showed that both pulmonary and peritoneal metastasis occurred earlier in old than in young mice, but the growth of the metastasized colonies was slower in old than youn mice. Furthermore,the metastatic colonies in the old mice were relatively homogeneous and small, in contrast to those in the young mice,which were heterogenous with a preponderance of larger colonies.
At the same time, using these new animal models,antimetastatic effects of BRMs,anticancer drugs,befibrinating agents, prostagrandin anagonists,hyperthermia were examined. Dithiothreitol had efficiency to prevent the pulmonary metastasis MMC and/or Tromboxane A2 antagonist(OKY-046),defibrinating agents(Batroxobin),hyperthermotherapy could signifficantly reduce the number and diameters of metastatic foci on the poritoneum. fundamental deta of regimen of multidisplinary treatment to metastasis were clarified in this study. Less