Study of Orthotopic Liver Transplantation in Warm Ischemically Damaged Graft-Protective Effects by Antioxidants-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOHI Kiyohiko  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90034024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHARA Toshimasa  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70175850)
FUKUDA Yasuhiko  Hiroshima University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40093801)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrthotopic liver transplantation / Reperfusion injury / Antioxidants / Primary graft failure / Bile secreation / Cuff technique / カフ血管吻合 / 脂質過酸化現象 / 肝虚血 / 血流再開細胞障害 / 同時性肝移植 / 虚血一血流再開細胞障害 / カフ血管吻口 / ラット肝移植 / ラット肝移植手技 / ラット移植肝組織酸素飽和度 / ラット移植肝viabilityの判定 / ラット移植肝胆汁流量 / ラット移植肝ATP / ラット移植肝水分含量%;
Research Abstract
1) The phenomenon of reperfusion injury should occur not only after transient hepatic ischemia, but also during hepatic transplantation. Pretreatment with coenzyme Q_<10>(CoQ<@210)was accompanied by a siqnificant increase in the survival rete (45%) of 30-minute warm ischemically damaged (30-WID) liver grafts compared with 0% in nontreated liver grafts. CoQ<@D210@>D2 pretreatment completely suppressed the marked increase of lipid peroxide and decrease of endogenous CoQ homologues (CoQ<@D29@>D2, Coq<@D210@>D2) 4 hours after grafting of 30-WID liver, resulting in the improvement of enerfy metabolism. This result suggests that exogenous CoQ<@D210@>D2 acts as antioxidant of lipid peroxide. These findings provide that reperfusion damage in rat liver after orthotopic transplantaion is partly due to stimulated lipid peroxidation on biomembranes.
2) One of the major problems accompanying liver transplantation is how to evaluate the viability of the grafted tissue at an early stage. The ability t … More o assess immediate graft function would provide results useful in the determination of prognosis. In this study, it was determined that bile flow rates after liver transplantation were correlated with adenosine triphosphate levels and the survival of rats given transplants. Thus it was shown in this experimental transplantation model that the monitoring of bile production after grafting is a useful indicator for assessing the extent of ischemic damage to the liver and for prognosis of the animal.
3) In liver transplantation surgery, the cuff technique (non-suture vascular anastomosis) in comparison with hand-suture technique can minimize warm ischemic damage to the liver and hemodynamic diturbance during portal-venous clamping to the recipient, and also avoid hemorrhage due to coagulation abnormalities. Recently, new synthetic absorbable cuff materials (lactic acid-glycolic acid copolymer as a biodegradable material) have been developed in Japan. We attempted the application of this absorbable cuff materials to vascular anastomosis in rat liver grafting. The cuff layer was completely absorbed 5 months after anastomosis and any stenosis and thrombosis did not exit in the anastomosed-vascular lumen. Less