Simulation and Clinical Implication of Peripheral Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Kenji  The Jikei Univ. School of Med., 1st Dept. of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00147315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Norifumi  The Jikei Univ. School of Med., 1st Dept. of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50177680)
AKABA Noritake  The Jikei Univ. School of Med., 1st Dept. of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60056728)
雨宮 厚  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90167966)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPeripheral Circulation / Simulation / Arterial Insufficiency / 血管弾性 / 血管抵抗
Research Abstract
Simulation and Clinical Implication of Peripheral Circulation
Arterial insufficiency due to stenosis or thrombosis is more often seen and treated in japan in recent years. An objective analysis and understanding of the arterial circulation seems to be a paramount importance in treating these patients. In this study, a computer program to simulate the arterial circulation was developed and non-traumatic ultrasonic apparatus to measure blood pressure and flow at several locations of the lower extremity were devised. These collected clinical informations and their computer simulation outputs were utilized for objective clinical assesment.
Development of Simulation Model and Program: The arterial system of the lower extremity was chosen as a prototype. An electrical and mathematical model of the lower extremity circulation was constructed and a simulation program for the personal computer(PC9801) was developed by a three element circuit analog, where V is blood pressure, R is characteristic arterial impedance and C are capacitance of the vascular bed. Segmental blood pressure and flow parameter values were measured and recorded to data recorder. These measured pressure and flow wave forms were used to calculate the input impedance spectrum. The program was again evaluated by comparing clinical measurements and the flow pressure wave forms generated by computer.
Clinical Implication: Datail and precise asseessment of the arterial circulation of the lower extremity, first by collecting the clinical informations using non-traumatic ultrasonic apparatus and then by subjecting the informations to the computer simulation program, would help predict and evaluate treatment results and patient's natural course. Effects of increased vascular resistance and ailed compliance due to diseases are well understood by computer graphics. Imaginary or expected results of a certain medication or operation are also shown by changing parameter-values in the simulation programs.