PREPARING OF THE MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY TO HUMAN THYROID CANCER-SPECIFIC ANTIGENS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshihide  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPT. OF ENDOCRINE SURGERY, 外科, 教授 (10010167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kanji  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPT. OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, 内科, 助教授 (60138857)
KUSAKABE Kiyoko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPT. OF RADIOLOGY, 放射線科, 助教授 (80075473)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTHYROID CANCER-SPECIFIC ANTIGEN / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / サイログロブリン / 甲状腺癌の診断 / 甲状腺癌の治療
Research Abstract
Five kinds of monoclonal antibody (MOAB) were obtained by immunizing mice with purified thyroglobulin which was extracted from papillary thyroid carcinoma tissues resected in 17 patients. Three out of those 5 MOABs were tested of their organ-specificity and tumor-specificity.
1. Staining of the human thyroid celis was noted, but other human tissues including stomach, intestine, colon, appendix, uterus, salpinx and placenta were unstained with the MOABs using peroxidase immunohistochemical stains.
2. All of the human papillary thyroid carcinoma, follicular thyroid carcinoma, normal thyroid and thyroid tissue taken from patients with graves' disease were stained with the MOABs using peroxidase immunohistochemical stains. Thus, no tumor specificity of these three MOABs was recognized in this study.
3. One of the MOAB (No.3) was labeled with ^<125>I and was injected to the nude mouse to which a human papillary thyroid carcinoma had been transplanted. Autoradiography revealed an accumulation of the lebeled MOAB at the site of the transplanted tumor.
4. Using the ^<125>I labeled MOAB (No.3), the reactions to thyroglobulin extracted from human papillary carcinoma, to that from graves' thyroid tissue, and to that from bovine thyroid tissue were tested using radioimmunoassay technic. Only reaction between MOAB and thyroglobulin extracted from papiliary carcinoma was identified and thus, cancer-specificity of this MOAB was noted in this study. Further study will be required to increase immunoreactivity of these MOABs.