| Project/Area Number |
61480275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Yoshinobu Medical Hospital, Hokkaido Univ., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10113606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Yukifumi Medical Hospital, Hokkaido Univ., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60186864)
SASAKI Fumiaki Fac. of Medicine, Hokkaido Univ., 医学部, 助手 (40178661)
UNE Yoshie Fac. of Medicine, Hokkaido Univ., 医学部, 助手 (60176716)
UCHINO Junichi Fac. of Medicine, Hokkaido Univ., 医学部, 教授 (40000989)
今野 哲朗 北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70142718)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Liver cancer / Tumor growth / Hepatectomy / Liver regeneration / Liver regeneration factors / ヒト上皮成長因子 / 免疫能 / ヒト土皮増殖因子 / ヒト上皮増殖因子 / 胆汁酸 |
| Research Abstract |
The Effects of hepatotrophic factors on the tumor growth of liver cancer will be clarified and the development of new therpeutic methods will be evaluated. This research has been devided into three projects. 1. Growth of liver cancer in rats concomitant with liver regeneration following partial hepatectomy: Tumor growth was enhanced following partial hepatectomy in rats. This was most obvious within 24 hours following hepatectomy. This fact was substantiated by the increase in mitotic indices of the tumor cells. 2. Analysis of the mechanism of the effect of partial hepatectomy on enhanced growth of liver cancer: To analyse the mechanism of the previous results the immunity, the esrogen receptor of the tumor cells and the hepatotrophic factors were examined. The changes in postoperative immunity(NK activity and blastgenesis) did not correlate with the changes in liver cancer growth. Estrogen receptor of liver cancer in rats was not detected in any specimen. Serum obtained from rats 24 hours after partial hepatectomy was eluted into 50 fractions by high performance liquid chromatography. Primarily cultivated hepatocytes and tumor cells were both enhanced only by a 30th fraction(100 Kd). 3. Intensifying effect of human epidermal growth factor (hEGF) on the antitumor action of antitumor agents: The growth curve of hepatocarcinoma(HC-4) transplanted into nude mice was measured in 4 groups; the control group, the hEGF group, the gamma interferon (gamma INF) group and the hEGF+gammaINF group. In the hEGF+gammaINF group, growth inhibition seems to be most important. In conclusion, the enhanced tumor growth following hepatectomy and the tumor mechanism were clarified and new methods of liver cancer treatment were developed through this research.