| Project/Area Number |
61480276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEIKI Matsuho (1987) Tohoku Univensity School of Medicire, subprofessor, 医学部, 助教授 (80004737)
宮川 菊雄 東北大学, 医学部, 講師 (10124629)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 和憲 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (20171639)
MASAO Kobari Tohoku Univensity school of Medicine, assistaut, 医学部, 助手 (30170369)
KAQUNORI Takeda Tohoku University School of Medicire, assistaut (KAWAZOE,Yosh)
久野 弘武 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (30181093)
宮下 英士 東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (00133059)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | pahcreatic liver metastasis / NK activity / fibrorectin / platelet aggregation inhibition / sousitinty to anti-tumor drugs / liposome / リポソーム / targeting chemotherapy / プロスタグランジン |
| Research Abstract |
1. Cellular immunity including NK activity were markedly suppressed during immediate postoperative days. But this suppression was prevented by preoperative injection of OK-432. 2. Mechanism of liver metastasis in human pancreatic cancer model. 1) Attachment of human pancreatic cancer cells to microplate was enhanced by fibrorectn coating and this enhancement was more increased by precultivation of plate with human endothelial cells. 2) It was indicated that human pancreatic cancer cells had much asffinities to those lectins as Con A, WGA, and RCA. 3) Formation of liver metastasis by artificial transportal injection of human pancreatic cancer cells were influenced by NK activity. 3. In chemosensitivity test of pancreatic cancer cells sufficient tumor cell killing effect was obtained by treatment for 48 hours under clinically achievable dose of anti-tumor drugs. 4. The platelet aggregation inhibitor, prostaglandins inhibited liver metastases in hamster pancreatic cancer modl. 5. In analysis of targeting chemotherapy using liposome encapsulated Adriamycin, the liposome conjugated with anti CA 19-9 antibody showed tumor cell growth inhibitory effect in vitro and tumor growth inhibitory effect in human pancreatic cancer bearing nude mice in vivo.