The Treatment of Esophageal Varices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDEZUKI Yasuo  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 教授 (60081717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Hirohiko  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部外科学一般, 医員 (40196100)
HARIHARA Yasushi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部外科学一般, 助手 (10189714)
OHASHI Kazumasa  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部外科学一般, 助手 (50185352)
KAWASAKI Seiji  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部外科学一般, 助手 (80177667)
SANJO Kensho  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部外科学一般, 講師 (90114503)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsnon-shunting operation / esophageal varices / esophagogastic devascularization / 血管内注入法 / 血管外注入法 / エチノールアシンオレート / ピトレッシン / バルーンチンボナーデH法 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 食道静脈瘤 / 門脈循環動態 / 肝予備能
Research Abstract
Since 1954, non-shunting operations (454 esophageal transection with esophagogastric devascularization, 43 Hassab's operation, 12 others) has been performed in 509 patients with varices (liver cirrhosis 362, idiopathic portal hypertension 102, extrahepatic portal vein obstruction 38, Schistosomiasis 4, others 3). Esophageal transection was performed transthoracically in 125, transabdominally in 42, and thoracoabdominally in 287.
Overall operative mortality of these non-shunting operations was 5.1% (26/509). Operative deaths occurred only in patients with liver cirrhosis (7.1%, 26/362), and higher in emergency cases (23.3%, 14/60) compared to the elective or prophylactic operations (3.8%, 7/138 for elective operations and 4.2%, 5/119 for prophylactic operations). Operative deaths were observed in 4 of the Child B patients and 22 of the Child C patients. Cummulative survival rate at ten yeard after esophageal transection was been satisfactory in patients with idiopathic portal hypertensio … More n and extrahepatic opetalvein obstruction (75.8%,and 90.1% respectively), but 26.9% in cases of liver cirrhosis.
Dissappearance of esophageal varices was most complete with thoracoabdominal approach where the most extensive devascularization of both the esophagus and the stomach was possibble, however this is a large operation and only recommendable in good risk patients (Child A category). The varices dissappeared completely in 80% of the patients in whom transabdominal transection with EEA was performed, and this operation has been well tolarated in most of the Child A and B patients, and hence most widely recommendable. When the dissapearance of the varices is not complete after this operation, the remaining varices may easily be t reated by endoscopic sclerotherapy. In half of the patients treated by transthoracic transection, some of the esophageal varices above the line of transection remained, and bleeding recurred. The use of transthoracic esophageal transection should be limited as an emergency to stop bleeding in good risk patients (Child A and B). Less