Experimental studies on orthotopic partial hepatic transplantation in dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Ryuji  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00025561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yoshifumi  Mie University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00126963)
NOGUCHI Takashi  Mie University, School of Medicine,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40144258)
KAWARADA Yoshifumi  Mie University, College of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40024814)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHeptic artery interruption of the remnant liver / Lipid peroxide / Coenzyme Q_<10> / Orthotopic total hepatic transplantation / Intra-and postoperative management / Operative technique / Immunosupresive agent / 長期生存 / 動脈吻合部血栓症 / 拒絶反応 / 移植肝機能障害 / 送血ポンプ / 静脈静脈バイパス / 肝移植片保存 / Coenzyme【Q_(10)】
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to obtain the long term survival of both donor and the recipient at the same time after the orthotopic partial hepatic transplantation (PHTX) in dog. 1. Pathophysiology and effect of Coenzym _<10> (Co _<10>) after extended hepatectomy with simultaneous interruption of the hepatic artery of the remnant liver in dogs : Because hepatic artery anastomosis in PHTX must be performed between common hepatic artery of the graft and common hepatic artery of the recipient, interruption of the hepatic artery of the remnant liver is necessary after hepatectomy in donor. Under the administration of antibiotics such as penicillin, the four weeks survival rate of 70% hepatectomy with stimultaneous interruption of the hepatic artery in dogs was 43% and severe livedr dysfunction occurred. However, under the administration of both penicillin and Co _<10>, the four weeks survival rate was significantly improved to 88%, the remnant liver function was mainteined well and … More the blood flow of the remnant liver measured by electro-magnetic flow meter was relatively increased. Co _<10> inhibited the increase of lipide peroxide in the remnant liver tissues and plasma, so that it may use this model for the donor of PHTX. 2. Orthotopic total hepatic transplantation (THTX) using veno-venus bypass : Of the 10 recipients, 7 survived more than 3 days and 3 died in 36 to 72 hours. It was obtained the reasonable results for IV fluid managements during operation or the preservation technique of the liver. 3. PHTX : Of the 15 recipients, 3 survived more than 3 days and 12 died within 48 hours. Technical problems were the main cause of death in the 12 dogs died within 48 hours, however thrombosis of hepatic artery a nanstomosis was in a few cases. On the other hand, the intra-and postoperative management was performed smoothly depending on several monitors. Although 2 of the 3 recipients survived more than 3 days after PHTX died with immunological rejection, changes of the liver function after PHTX in these 3 cases was similar to the cases after THTX, which were getting worse within 24 hours and gradually improved after 24 hours.
In PHTX, liver graft is fresh because of possible procurement from living donor and changes of the liver function after hepatic transplantation is not difference between PHTX and THTX. Therefore, to obtain the long term survival after PHTX may be possible by improvement of operative technique and use of strongly effective immunosuppresive agent. Hereafter, we would like to investigate the permissible limits of the volume of the liver graft in PHTX. Less