Mechanism of peritoneal metastasis and prophylactic treatment for peritoneal recurrence of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61480283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Shigemasa  1st Department of Surgery, Tottori University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90093591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akihiko  1st Department of Surgery, Tottori University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80186311)
IITSUKA Yasuo  1st Department of Surgery, Tottori University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80127430)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntraperitoneal free cancer cells / Peritoneal metastasis / Gastric cancer / 持続温熱腹膜灌流 / 腹膜漿膜細胞傷害因子
Research Abstract
A major problem after surgery for gastric cancer that invades the gastric serosa is peritoneal metastasis. Free cancer cells which exfoliate from the serosal surface of the primary lesion presumably embed on the remote peritoneal surface and proliferate, giving rise to peritoneal metastasis. Examination of the relationship between the spatial extent of invasion of the gastric serosa in patients with gastric cancer and their post operative survival rate revealed that not only the presence of serosal invasion but also the spatial extent of the invasion were significant factors that influenced the prognosis of patients with gastric cancer.
As there is a renewed interest in the effectiveness of hyperthermia, we have clinically introduced continuous hyperthermic peritoneal perfusion (CHPP) as a prophylactic treatment for peritoneal recurrence after surgery for gastric cancer. Effects of CHPP on changes in cell kinetics were investigated using experimental animal tumors. Cancer cells were accumulated in the G_2-M phase after hyperthermia, and morphological changes of cells such as vacuolation of cytoplasm, multinucleation were noted. Clinically, the cummulative 5-year survival rate in patients receiving CHPP was higher than that of the controls. Based on above, we suggest that in gastric cancer with serosal invasion, prophylactic treatment for peritoneal metastasis by CHPP promises better outcome.