| Project/Area Number |
61480284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Takuo (1987) Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professoy, 医学部, 助教授 (10091216)
石上 浩一 (1986) 山口大, 医学部, 教授 (70025526)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Ryouichi Yamaguchi University Hospital , Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30187471)
UCHIYAMA Tetsuji Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90136177)
TANGOKU Akira Yamatuchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10197593)
OKA Masaaki Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70144946)
HOMMA Kiichi Yamaguchi University Hospital , Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20144933)
浜中 裕一郎 山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (40189618)
水田 英司 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00116758)
村上 卓夫 山口大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10091216)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | VIP / Substance P / LES / substance P / 噴門括約機構 / 下部食道括約筋 / VIP / セクレチン / Substance P / PAP法 |
| Research Abstract |
Effect of vasoactive intestinal polypeptide(VIP) and Substance P(SP) on the lower esophageal sphincter(LES) were investigated with the manometric method. VIP causes reduction in LES. The potency ratio of VIP to Secretin for the reduction of resting LESP was 5:1. The potency ratio of tetragastrin-stimulated pressure was 7:1. The reduction ratio of VIP for resting and tetragastrin-stimulated LESP in the achalasia model dogs was twice that found in the normal dogs. The achalasia model dogs were made according to Deloyer s method. Secretin-injection reduced LESP of the normal volunteers and achalasia patients. Patients with achalasia showe a hypersensitive responce to Secretin. SP contracted LES. And SP acted on LESP against VIP. VIP and SP-immunoreactive nerve cells and fibers were observed in the myenteric plexuses and the muscular layer of the normal dogs and the control patients. But achalasia model dogs and achalasia patients had fewer VIP and SP-reactive nerves. That fact was also proved in radioimmuno assay. SP acts as a neurotransmitter of the stimulating neuron, and VIP acts as that of inhibitory neuron in LES. And the lack of VIP may occur incomplete relaxation of achalasia esophagus.